Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 29th > Carlow-Kilkenny

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Pattison Séamus

Mr. Pattison Séamus

(19/04/1936 - )

Profession: Public Representative formerly Trade Union Official
Party: The Labour Party (The Labour Party members of the 29th Dáil)
Address

6 Upper New Street
Kilkenny
T: + 353 (0)1 618 3444
E: LeasCC@Oireachtas.ie
W: ceanncomhairle.oireachtas.ie/cv_deputy.asp

Details

24th Dáil - Minister of State in the Department of Social Welfare [15 December 1983 - 20 January 1987] (resigned)
27th Dáil - Chairman of the Select Committee on Social Affairs [13 May 1993 to 24 January 1995] [13 March 1995- ]
28th Dáil - Ceann Comhairle [26 June 1997 - 6 June 2002]
29th Dáil - Leas-Cheann Comhairle [18 June 2002 - 29 April 2007].
Did not contest the 2007 General Election.