Home > Members Database > Dáil > 30th > Dublin North-West

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Noel Ahern

Mr. Noel Ahern

(28/12/1944 - )

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative, formerly Official with C.I.E
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
Address

25 Church Avenue
Drumcondra
Dublin 9

Details

28th Dáil - Chairperson of the Oireachtas Committee on Social Community and Family Affairs [10 December 1997 to 25 April 2002]
29th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Environment and Local Government; Minister of State at the Department of Community Rural and Gaeltacht Affairs [18 June 2002 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Finance with special responsibility for the Office of Public Works [from 20 June 2007 to 12 May 2008] Minister of State at the Department of Transport with special responsibility for road safety [13 May 2008 to 21 April 2009]