Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Trevor Sargent

Mr. Trevor Sargent

(26/07/1960 - )

Profession: Teacher
Party: Green_Party (Green_Party members of the 30th Dáil)
Address

37 Tara Cove
Balbriggan
Co. Dublin

Details

Leader of the Green Party [6 October 2001 - 13 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Agriculture Food and Fisheries with special responsibility for Food and Horticulture [from 20 June 2007 to 6 May 2008]
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Agriculture Fisheries and Food with special responsibility for food and horticulture [7 May 2008 21 April 2009] Minister of State at the Departments of Agriculture Fisheries and Food and Health and Children [22 April 2009 to 23 February 2010]
Resigned as Minister of State at the Departments of Agriculture Fisheries and Food and Health and Children with effect from 23 February 2010