Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 30th > Wexford

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Browne John

Mr. Browne John

(01/08/1948 - )

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative, formerly Salesman
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
  • House: 31st Dáil
  • Constituency: Wexford
  • Period: 2011-2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil (2011)
Address

34 Beech Park
Enniscorthy
Co. Wexford.
T: (01) 6183094
E: john.browne@oireachtas.ie

Details

26th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Agriculture and Food [13 February 1992 to 12 January 1993]
27th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Environment [14 January 1993 to 15 December 1994]
28th Dáil - Chairman of the Oireachtas Committee on Agriculture Food and Marine [1997 to 2002]
29th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Communications Marine and Natural Resources [18 June 2002 to 29 September 2004]
Minister of State at the Department of the Agriculture and Food; [29 September 2004 to 14 February 2006]
Minister of State at the Department of Communications Marine and Natural Resources [14 February 2006 - 14 June 2007]
30th Dail - Minister of State at the Department of Agriculture Food and Fisheries with special responsibility for Fisheries [from 20 June 2007 to 12 May 2008]