Home > Members Database > Dáil > 30th > Dublin North-East

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Dr. Michael J. Woods

Dr. Michael J. Woods

(08/12/1935 - )

Profession: Marketing Consultant and Managing Director.
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
Address

13 Kilbarrack Grove
Raheny
Dublin 5

Details

21st Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Taoiseach and Minister of State at the Department of Defence [1 July 1979 to 11 December 1979]
Minister for Health and Minister for Social Welfare [12 December 1979 to 30 June 1981]
23rd Dáil - Minister for Health and Social Welfare [9 March 1982 to 14 December 1982]
25th Dáil - Minister for Social Welfare [10 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Minister for Social Welfare [12 July 1989 to 14 November 1991]
Minister for Agriculture [14 November 1991 to 11 February 1992]
Minister for the Marine [11 February 1992 to 12 January 1993]
27th Dáil - Minister for Social Welfare [12 January 1993 to 15 December 1994]
Minister for Health [18 November 1994 to 15 December 1994]
28th Dáil - Minister for the Marine [26 June 1997 to 27 January 2000] [change of Department name to Marine and Natural Resources with effect from the 12 July 1997]
Minister for Education and Science [27 January 2000 to 6 June 2002]
29th Dáil - Chairman of the Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs [7 November 2002 to 29 April 2007]