Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 30th > Dublin South-Central

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Ardagh Seán

Mr. Ardagh Seán

(25/11/1947 - )

Profession: Public Representative, Chartered Accountant
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
  • House: 30th Dáil
  • Constituency: Dublin South-Central
  • Period: 2007-2011
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 31 October 2007 - 28 January 2011: Joint Committee on the Constitution (2007 - 2011) Chairman
  • House: 29th Dáil
  • Constituency: Dublin South-Central
  • Period: 2002-2007
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 26 February 2011: Sub Committee on the Barron Report on the Dublin and Monaghan Bombings of 1974 (2002 - 2007) - Chairman
  • House: 28th Dáil
  • Constituency: Dublin South-Central
  • Period: 1997-2002
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 09 March 2000 - 25 April 2002: Joint Committee on Justice, Defence and Women’s Rights - Chairman
Address

168 Walkinstown Road
Dublin 12

Details

28th Dáil - Chairman of Justice Defence and Women's Rights Committee [9 March 2000 to 25 April 2002]
29th Dáil - Chairman of the Joint Committee on Justice Equality Defence and Women's Rights
Chairman of the Select Committee on Justice Equality Defence and Women's Rights
Chairman of the Sub-Committee on the Barron Report on The Dublin Bombings of 1972 and 1973
Chairman of the Sub-Committee on the Barron Report on the Dublin and Monaghan Bombings of 1974
Chairman of the Sub-Committee on the Barron Report on the Murder of Seamus Ludlow
Chairman of the Sub-Committee on the Barron Report on the Bombing of Kay's Tavern Dundalk
30th Dáil - Chairman of the Joint Committee on the Constitution 23 October 2007 28 Janaury 2011
Resigned from the Dáil on 28 January 2011