Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Ms. Mary Coughlan

Ms. Mary Coughlan

(28/05/1965 - )

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative, formerly Social Worker
Party: Fianna_Fáil (Fianna_Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
Address

Ballybrillighan
Frosses
Mountcharles
Co.Donegal
Constituency Office
Cranny
Inver
Co. Donegal
E: Tanaiste@education.gov.ie

Details

27th Dáil - Chairperson of the Irish Language Committee [17 June 1993 to 24 January 1995]
28th Dáil - Vice-Chairperson of the Oireachtas Committee on Tourism Sport and Recreation [4 December 1997]
Minister of State at the Department of Arts Heritage Gaeltacht and the Islands [19 February 2001 to 6 June 2002]
29th Dáil - Minister for Social and Family Affairs [6 June 2002 to 29 September 2004]
Minister for Agriculture and Food [29 September 2004 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister for Agriculture Fisheries and Food [14 June 2007 to 6 May 2008]
30th Dáil - Tánaiste and Minister for Enterprise Trade and Employment [7 May 2008 to 22 March 2010]
30th Dáil - Tánaiste and Minister for Education and Skills [23 March 2010 ---]