Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 30th > Laoighis-Offaly

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Cowen Brian

Mr. Cowen Brian

(01/01/1960 - )

Profession: Minister, formerly Solicitor
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
  • House: 30th Dáil
  • Constituency: Laoighis-Offaly
  • Period: 2007-2011
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Offices Held:
    • 07 May 2008: Taoiseach
    • 14 June 2007 - 07 May 2008: Tanaiste and Minister for Finance
  • House: 29th Dáil
  • Constituency: Laoighis-Offaly
  • Period: 2002-2007
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Offices Held:
    • 26 September 2004 - 14 June 2007: Minister for Finance
    • 06 June 2002 - 29 September 2004: Minister for Foreign Affairs
  • House: 28th Dáil
  • Constituency: Laoighis-Offaly
  • Period: 1997-2002
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Offices Held:
    • 26 January 2000 - 06 June 2002: Minister for Foreign Affairs
    • 26 June 1997 - 26 January 2000: Minister for Health
         Change of Department name to Health and Children with effect from 12 July 1997
  • House: 27th Dáil
  • Constituency: Laoighis-Offaly
  • Period: 1992-1997
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Offices Held:
    • 22 January 1993 - 15 December 1994: Minister for Transport Energy and Communication
    • 12 January 1993 - 22 January 1993: Minister for Energy
  • House: 26th Dáil
  • Constituency: Laoighis-Offaly
  • Period: 1989-1992
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Offices Held:
    • 11 February 1992 - 12 January 1993: Minister for Labour
Address

Department of the Taoiseach
Government Buildings
Upper Merrion Street
Dublin 2

Ballard
Tullamore
Co. Offaly

T: + 353 1 619 4000
E: taoiseach@taoiseach.gov.ie
W: http://www.taoiseach.gov.ie

Details

24th Dáil
Elected at a by-election 14 June 1984 caused by the death of his father
Bernard F. Cowen
26th Dáil
Minister for Labour [11 February 1992 to 12 January 1993]
27th Dáil
Minister for Energy [12 January 1993 to 22 January 1993]
Minister for Transport Energy and Communication [22 January 1993 to 15 December 1994]
28th Dáil
Minister for Health [26 June 1997 to 26 January 2000]
[change of Department name to Health and Children with effect from 12 July 1997]
Minister for Foreign Affairs [26 January 2000 to 6 June 2002]
29th Dáil
Minister for Foreign Affairs [6 June 2002 to 29 September 2004 ]
Minister for Finance [29 September 2004 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil
Tánaiste and Minister for Finance [14 June 2007 to - 7 May 2008]
Leader of the Fianna Fáil Party [9 April 2008 to 22 January 2011]
Taoiseach [7 May 2008 ---]
Minister for Foreign Affairs from {19 January 2011 to --]