Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 30th > Meath West

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Dempsey Noel

Mr. Dempsey Noel

(06/01/1953 - )

Profession: Minister, formerly Career Guidance Counsellor
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
  • House: 29th Dáil
  • Constituency: Meath
  • Period: 2002-2007
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 28th Dáil
  • Constituency: Meath
  • Period: 1997-2002
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 27th Dáil
  • Constituency: Meath
  • Period: 1992-1997
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 26th Dáil
  • Constituency: Meath
  • Period: 1989-1992
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 25th Dáil
  • Constituency: Meath
  • Period: 1987-1989
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
Address

Newtown
Trim
Co. Meath
W: http://www.transport.ie

Details

26th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Taoiseach (Government Chief Whip)
Minister of State at the Department of Defence [11 February 1992 to 12 January 1993]
27th Dáil - Minister for State at the Department of the Taoiseach (with special responsibility as Government Chief Whip) and Minister of State at the Department of Defence [12 January 1993 to 15 December 1994]
Minister of State at the Department of Finance [14 January 1993 to 15 December 1994]
28th Dáil - Minister for the Environment [26 June 1997 to 6 June 2002] [change of Department name to Environment and Local Government with effect from 22 July 1997]
29th Dáil - Minister for Education and Science [6 June 2002 to 29 September 2004]
Minister for Communications Marine and Natural Resources [29 September 2004 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister for Transport [14 June 2007 to 20 January 2011]