Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 30th > Kildare North

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Bernard Durkan

Mr. Bernard Durkan

(26/03/1945 - )

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative, formerly Agricultural Contractor and Farmer
Party: Fine_Gael (Fine_Gael members of the 30th Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Kildare North
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fine Gael
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on European Union Affairs
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Health
    • 14 April 2016 - 17 June 2016: Committee on Housing and Homelessness
Address

Timard
Maynooth
Co. Kildare
T: (01) 6183732
E: bernard.durkan@oireachtas.ie
W: finegael.ie/our-people/tds/bernard-durkan
facebook twitter

Details

He was defeated in the 1982 February Dáil election
27th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Social Welfare [20 December 1994 to 26 June 1997]
28th Dáil - Chairman of Foreign Affairs Committee [10 December 1997]
29th Dáil - Fine Gael Chief Whip [June 2002 - October 2004]
31st Dáil - Vice Chairman of Foreign Affairs and Trade Committee