Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Frank Fahey

Mr. Frank Fahey

(06/06/1951 - )

Profession: Public Representative, formerly Secondary School Teacher
Party: Fianna_Fáil (Fianna_Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
Address

4 Carrig Bán
Menlo
Co.Galway

Details

25th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Education (Youth and Sport) [12 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Education [ 19 July 1989 to 11 February 1992]
Minister of State at the Department of Tourism Transport and Communications [26 September 1989 to 11 February 1992]
28th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Health and Children [8 July 1997 to 27 January 2000]
Minister of Marine and Natural Resources [27 January 2000 to 6 June 2002]
29th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Enterprise Trade and Employment [18 June 2002 to 29 September 2004]
Minister of State at the Department of Enterprise Trade and Employment and Minister of State at the Department of the Justice
Equality and Law Reform [29 September 2004 - 14 June 2007]