Home > Members Database > Dáil > 30th > Donegal South-West

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Pat (The Cope) Gallagher (Seat vacated 06-06-2009)

Mr. Pat (The Cope) Gallagher (Seat vacated 06-06-2009)

(10/03/1948 - )

Profession: Fish exporter, Public Representative
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
Address

Dungloe
Co. Donegal

Details

25th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Marine [12 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Gaeltacht [19 July 1989 to 11 February 1992]
Minister of State at the Department of the Marine
Minister of State at the Department of the Gaeltacht [13 February 1992 to 12 January 1993]
27th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Arts Culture and the Gaeltacht [14 January 1993 to 15 June 1994]
29th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Environment and Local Government [18 June 2002 to 29 September 2004]
Minister of State at the Department of Environment and Local Government; Minister of State at the Department of Communications Marine and Natural Resources [29 September 2004 - 14 February 2006]
Minister of State at the Department of Transport [14 February 2006 - 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Health and Children with special responsibility for Health Promotion and Food Safety [20 June 2007 to 12 May 2008]
Ceased to be a T.D. on his election as a Member of the European Parliament on 6 June 2009