Home > Members Database > Dáil > 30th > Dún Laoghaire

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Ms. Mary Hanafin

Ms. Mary Hanafin

Profession: Former secondary school teacher, Full-Time Public Representative
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
Address

7 Newtown Park
Blackrock
Co. Dublin
W: http://www.maryhanafin.ie

Details

28th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Health and Children
Minister of State at the Department of Justice Equality and Law Reform
Minister of State at the Department of Education and Science (with special responsibilities for Children) [1 February 2000 to 6 June 2002]
29th Dáil - Government Chief Whip and Minister of State at the Department of the Taoiseach [6 June 2002 to 29 September 2004] and at the Department of Defence [18 June 2002 to 29 September 2004]
Minister for Education and Science [29 September 2004 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister for Education and Science [14 June 2007 to 6 May 2008]
30th Dáil - Minister for Social and Family Affairs [7 May 2008 to 22 March 2010]
30th Dáil - Minister for Tourism Culture and Sport [23 March 2010 ---]