Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Sean Haughey

Mr. Sean Haughey

(08/11/1961 - )

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative
Party: Fianna_Fáil (Fianna_Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Dublin Bay North
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna_Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on European Union Affairs
    • 16 June 2016: Committee on Procedure (Dáil)
Address

Chapelfield Lodge
Baskin Lane
Kinsealy
Dublin 17
T: (01) 6184369
E: sean.haughey@oireachtas.ie

Details

28th Dáil Vice - Chairman of Environment and Local Government Committee [17 December 1997]
29th Dáil - Vice-chairman of the European Affairs Committee [25 November 2002]
Chairman of the Joint Committee on Environment and Local Government [24 November 2004 to 12 December 2006]
Minister of State at the Department of Education and Science [12 December 2006 - 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Departments of Education and Science and Enterprise Trade and Employment with special responsibility for Long life learning Youth Work and School Transport [20 June 2007 to 21 April 2009]
30th Dail - Minister of State at the Department of Education and Science with special responsibility for lifelong learning and school transport [22 April 2009 to 22 March 2010]
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Education and Skills with special responsibility for lifelong learning and school transport [23 March 2010 ---]