Home > Members Database > Dáil > 30th > Dublin Central

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Bertie Ahern

Mr. Bertie Ahern

(12/09/1951 - )

Profession: Full-time Public Representative, formerly Accountant
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
  • House: 30th Dáil
  • Constituency: Dublin Central
  • Period: 2007-2011
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Offices Held:
    • 14 June 2008 - 06 May 2008: Taoiseach
  • House: 29th Dáil
  • Constituency: Dublin Central
  • Period: 2002-2007
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Offices Held:
    • 06 June 2002 - 14 June 2007: Taoiseach
  • House: 28th Dáil
  • Constituency: Dublin Central
  • Period: 1997-2002
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Offices Held:
    • 26 January 2000 - 27 January 2000: Minister for Foreign Affairs
    • 07 October 1997 - 08 October 1997: Minister for Foreign Affairs
    • 26 June 1997 - 06 June 2002: Taoiseach
  • House: 27th Dáil
  • Constituency: Dublin Central
  • Period: 1992-1997
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Offices Held:
    • 22 November 1994 - 15 December 1994: Tánaiste and Minister for Arts Culture and Gaeltacht
         Change of Government without a general election on 15 December 1994
    • 12 January 1993 - 15 December 2004: Minister for Finance
         Change of Government without a general election on 15 December 1994
  • House: 26th Dáil
  • Constituency: Dublin Central
  • Period: 1989-1992
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Offices Held:
    • 04 January 1993 - 12 January 1993: Minister for Industry and Commerce
    • 11 February 1992 - 12 January 1993: Minister for Finance
    • 14 November 1991 - 11 February 1992: Minister for Finance
    • 12 July 1989 - 14 November 1992: Minister for Labour
  • House: 25th Dáil
  • Constituency: Dublin Central
  • Period: 1987-1989
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Offices Held:
    • 10 March 1987 - 12 July 1989: Minister for Labour
  • House: 23rd Dáil
  • Constituency: Dublin Central
  • Period: 1982-1982
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Offices Held:
    • 09 March 1992 - 14 November 1992: Minister of State at the Department of the Taoiseach and Minister of State at the Department of Defence and Government Chief Whip
Address

St. Luke's
161 Lower Drumcondra Road
Dublin 9
T: + 353 (0)1 678 9791
E: bertie.ahern@oireachtas.ie

Details


23rd Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Taoiseach and Minister of State at the Department of Defence and Government Chief Whip [9 March 1982 to 14 December 1982]
25th Dáil - Minister for Labour [10 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Minister for Labour [12 July 1989 to 14 November 1991]
Minister for Finance [14 November 1991 to 11 February 1992]
Minister for Finance [11 February 1992 to 12 January 1993] Minister for Industry and Commerce [4 January 1993 to 12 January 1993]
27th Dáil - Minister for Finance [12 January 1993 to 15 December 1994]
Tánaiste and Minister for Arts Culture and Gaeltacht [22 November 1994 to 15 December 1994] (change of Government on 15 December 1994)
28th Dáil - Minister for Foreign Affairs [7 October 1997 to 8 October 1997 and 26 January 2000 to 27 January 2000]
Taoiseach [26 June 1997 to 6 June 2002]
29th Dáil - Taoiseach [6 June 2002 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Taoiseach [14 June 2007 to 6 May 2008]
Resigned as Taoiseach 6 May 2008
Leader of the Fianna Fáil Party [26 June 1997 to 8 April 2008]