Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 30th > Clare

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Killeen Tony

Mr. Killeen Tony

(09/06/1952 - )

Profession: Public Representative formerly National School Teacher
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
  • House: 30th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 2007-2011
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 29th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 2002-2007
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 28th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1997-2002
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 27th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1992-1997
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
Address

Kilnaboy
Corofin Co. Clare

Details

28th Dáil - Chairman of the Committee on Members' Interests [18 December 1997]
29th Dáil - Chairman of the Joint Committee on Education and Science [7 November 2006 to 16 December 2004]
Minister of State at the Department of Enterprise Trade and Employment [29 September 2004 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Environment Heritage and Local Government and Communication Energy and Natural Resources with special responsibility for Environment and Energy [from 20 June 2007 to 12 May 2008] Minister of State at the Department of Agriculture Fisheries and Food with special responsibility for fisheries and forestry [13 May 2008 to 22 March 2010]
30th Dáil - Minister for Defence [23 March 2010 to 20 January 2011]