Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Dermot Ahern

Mr. Dermot Ahern

(02/02/1955 - )

Profession: Formerly Solicitor
Party: Fianna_Fáil (Fianna_Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
  • House: 30th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 2007-2011
  • Party: Fianna_Fáil
  • House: 29th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 2002-2007
  • Party: Fianna_Fáil
  • House: 28th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1997-2002
  • Party: Fianna_Fáil
  • House: 27th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1992-1997
  • Party: Fianna_Fáil
  • House: 26th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1989-1992
  • Party: Fianna_Fáil
  • House: 25th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1987-1989
  • Party: Fianna_Fáil
Address

The Crescent
Blackrock
Dundalk
Co. Louth
W: foreignaffairs.gov.ie/aboutus/biographies/dahern.asp

Details

26th Dail - Minister of State at the Department of the Taoiseach
Minister of State at the Department of Defence
Government Chief Whip [15 November 1991 to 11 February 1992]
27th Dáil - Chairman of the British-Irish Interparliamentary Body
28th Dáil - Minister for Social Welfare [26 June 1997 to 6 June 2002] [change of Department name to Social Community and Family Affairs with effect from 12 July 1997]
29th Dáil - Minister for Communications Marine and Natural Resources [6 June 2002 to 13 September 2004]
Minister for Foreign Affairs [13 September 2004 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister for Foreign Affairs [14 June 2007 to 6 May 2008]
30th Dáil - Minister for Justice Equality and Law Reform [7 May 2008 22 March 2010]
30th Dáil - Minister for Justice and Law Reform [23 March 2010 to 20 January 2011]