Home > Members Database > Dáil > 30th > Louth

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Séamus Kirk

Mr. Séamus Kirk

(26/04/1945 - )

Profession: Farmer
Party: Ceann Comhairle (Website / Ceann Comhairle members of the 30th Dáil)
  • House: 31st Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 2011-2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil (2011)
  • Offices Held:
    • 12 October 2009 - 09 March 2011: Ceann Comhairle
  • House: 30th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 2007-2011
  • Party: Ceann Comhairle
  • House: 29th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 2002-2007
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 28th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1997-2002
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 27th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1992-1997
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 26th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1989-1992
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 25th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1987-1989
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 24th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1982-1987
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
Address

Dáil Éireann
Leinster House
Dublin 2
Ireland.
T: + 353 1 618 3362
E: seamus.kirk@oireachtas.ie
W: http://www.seamuskirk.ie
facebook twitter

Details

25th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Agriculture and Food [10 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Agriculture and Food (Horticulture) [19 July 1989 to 11 February 1992]
28th Dáil - Chairman of the European Affairs Committee [10 December 1997]
30th Dáil - Ceann Comhairle [13 October 2009 to 9 March 2011]. The 30th Dáil was dissolved on 1 February 2011 however the Ceann Comhairle is deemed elected to the 31st Dáil in accordance with Article 16 6 of the Constitution and remains in office until his successor is appoined in accordance with Dáil Éireann standing order 14 (2007).