Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Willie O'Dea

Mr. Willie O'Dea

(01/11/1952 - )

Profession: Barrister-at-Law, Lecturer
Party: Fianna_Fáil (Fianna_Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Limerick City
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Social Protection
Address

Constituency Office -
2 Glenview Gardens
Farranshone
Limerick
Tel: (061) 454488 Fax: (061) 328849
T: (01) 6184259
E: willie.odea@oireachtas.ie
W: http://willieodea.ie
facebook twitter

Details

26th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Justice [13 February 1992 to 12 January 1993]
27th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Justice and Minister of State at the Department of Health [14 January 1993 to 15 December 1994]
28th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Education Science and Technology [8 July 1997 to 6 June 2002]
29th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Justice Equality and Law Reform [18 June 2002 to 29 September 2004]
Minister for Defence [29 September 2004 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister for Defence [14 June 2007 to 18 February 2010]