Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. John O'Donoghue

Mr. John O'Donoghue

(28/05/1956 - )

Profession: Solicitor
Party: Fianna_Fáil (Fianna_Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
Address

Garranearagh
Caherciveen
Co. Kerry

Details

26th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Finance (with special responsibility for the Office of Public Works) [15 November 1991 to 11 February 1992]
28th Dáil - Minister for Justice [26 June 1997 to 6 June 2002 ] [change of Department name to Justice Equality and Law reform with effect from 8 July 1997]
29th Dáil - Minister for Arts Sport and Tourism [6 June 2002 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Ceann Comhairle [14 June 2007 to 13 October 2009]