Home > Members Database > Dáil > 30th > Cavan-Monaghan

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Dr. Rory O'Hanlon

Dr. Rory O'Hanlon

(07/02/1934 - )

Profession: Public Representative and Medical Practitioner
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
Address

Mullinarry
Carrickmacross
Co. Monaghan

Details

23rd Dail - Minister of State at the Department of Social Welfare [28 October 1982 to 14 December 1982]
25th Dáil - Minister for Health [10 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Minister for Health [12 July 1989 to 14 November 1991]
Minister for the Environment [14 November 1991 to 11 February 1992]
28th Dáil - Leas-Cheann Comhairle [9 July 1997 to 2002]
29th Dáil - Ceann Comhairle [6 June 2002 to -- 14 June 2007]
Vice-chairperson of the British-Irish Inter Parliamentary Body
Chairman of the Committee on Procedure and Privileges [15/10/2002 - 29/04/2007]