Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 30th > Longford -Westmeath

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Ms. O'Rourke Mary

Ms. O'Rourke Mary

(31/05/1937 - )

Profession: Full Time Public Representative formerly Teacher
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 30th Dáil)
Address

Asling
Arcadia
Athlone
County Westmeath

Details

Born: Athlone
24th Dáil - She was elected on the [24 November 1982]
25th Dáil - Minister for Education [10 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Minister for Education [12 July 1989 to 14 November 1991]
Minister for Health [14 November 1991 to 11 February 1992]
Minister of State at the Department of Industry and Commerce [13 February 1992 to 12 January 1993]
27th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Enterprise and Employment [14 January 1993 to 15 December 1994]
28th Dáil - Minister of Transport Energy and Communications [26 June 1997 to 6 June 2002] [change of Department name to Public Enterprise with effect from 12 July 1997]
21st Seanad - Nominated on 22 May 2002
22nd Seanad - Nominated on 26 July2002
Appointed Leader of Seanad Éireann September 2002