Home > Members Database > Dáil > 30th > Dublin South-East

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Ruairí Quinn

Mr. Ruairí Quinn

(02/04/1946 - )

Profession: Architect and Town Planner
Party: The Labour Party (The Labour Party members of the 30th Dáil)
  • House: 31st Dáil
  • Constituency: Dublin South-East
  • Period: 2011-2016
  • Party: The Labour Party (2011)
  • Offices Held:
    • 09 March 2011 - 11 July 2014: Minister for Education and Skills
Address

23 Strand Road
Sandymount
Dublin 4
T: (01) 6183434
E: ruairi.quinn@oireachtas.ie
W: http://www.ruairiquinn.ie
twitter

Details

Elected to Dáil Éireann 16 June 1977 at a by-election
Defeated in the 1981 Dáil elections
24th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Environment [December 1982 to 13 December 1983]
Minister for Labour [13 December 1983 to 20 January 1987 (resigned)]
Minister for Labour and the Public Service [14 February 1986 to 20 January 1987]
27th Dáil - Minister for Industry and Commerce [12 January 1993 to 17 November 1994 (resigned)] [change of Department name to Enterprise and Employment with effect from 21 January 1993]
Minister for Finance [15 December 1994 to 26 June 1997]
Leader of the Labour Party [November 1997 to October 2002]

13th Seanad - Nominated by the Taoiseach on the 1 July 1976