Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 31st > Fianna Fáil

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Bobby Aylward

Mr. Bobby Aylward

(01/04/1955 - )

Profession: Farmer and Public Representative
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Carlow-Kilkenny
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 16 June 2016: Committee of Public Accounts
Address

Constituency Office -
22 Upper Patrick Street
Kilkenny 056 7764726

T: (01) 6183382
E: bobby.aylward@oireachtas.ie
W: www.fiannafail.ie/people/bobby-aylward
facebook twitter

Details

Elected to the Dáil as a member of the Fianna Fáil Party at the bye-election held on 22 May 2015.



Mr. John Browne

Mr. John Browne

(01/08/1948 - )

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative, formerly Salesman
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
Address

Constituency Office -
Lower Church Street
Enniscorthy
Co. Wexford
Tel: 053 92 35046 Fax: 053 92 35049

T: (01) 6183094
E: john.browne@oireachtas.ie
W: http://www.johnbrownetd.com

Details

26th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Agriculture and Food [13 February 1992 to 12 January 1993]
27th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Environment [14 January 1993 to 15 December 1994]
28th Dáil - Chairman of the Oireachtas Committee on Agriculture Food and Marine [1997 to 2002]
29th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Communications Marine and Natural Resources [18 June 2002 to 29 September 2004]
Minister of State at the Department of the Agriculture and Food; [29 September 2004 to 14 February 2006]
Minister of State at the Department of Communications Marine and Natural Resources [14 February 2006 - 14 June 2007]
30th Dail - Minister of State at the Department of Agriculture Food and Fisheries with special responsibility for Fisheries [from 20 June 2007 to 12 May 2008]



Mr. Dara Calleary

Mr. Dara Calleary

(10/05/1973 - )

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Mayo
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 July 2016: Select Committee on Budgetary Oversight
    • 05 May 2016: Select Committee on Arrangements for Budgetary Scrutiny
  • House: 31st Dáil
  • Constituency: Mayo
  • Period: 2011-2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 30th Dáil
  • Constituency: Mayo
  • Period: 2007-2011
  • Party: Fianna_Fáil
Address

Constituency Office -19 Pearse Street
Ballina
Co Mayo
Telephone 096 77613
T: (01) 6183331
E: dara.calleary@oireachtas.ie
W: http://daracalleary.ie
facebook twitter

Details

30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Enterprise
Trade and Employment with special responsibility for Labour Affairs [22 April 2009 to 22 March 2010]
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Departments of the Taoiseach and Finance and Enterprise Trade and Innovation [23 March 2010 ---]



Mr. Niall Collins

Mr. Niall Collins

(30/03/1973 - )

Profession: Public Representative, Accountant
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Limerick County
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation
Address

Constituency Office - Red House Hill Patrickswell Co Limerick
Postcode: V94 KWN6
Tel: 061 300 149
Fax: 061 307451
Mobile: 087 2749659.
T: (01) 6183577
E: niall.collins@oireachtas.ie
facebook twitter



Mr. Barry Cowen

Mr. Barry Cowen

Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Offaly
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 16 June 2016: Committee on Procedure (Dáil)
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Housing, Planning, Community and Local Government
    • 14 April 2016 - 17 June 2016: Committee on Housing and Homelessness
Address

Constituency Office: Patrick Street
Tullamore
Co. Offaly. Tel: 057 9321976 Fax: 057 9321910
T: (01) 6183662
E: barry.cowen@oireachtas.ie
W: www.fiannafail.ie/people/barry-cowen
facebook twitter



Mr. Timmy Dooley

Mr. Timmy Dooley

(13/02/1969 - )

Profession: Full time Public Representative. Formerly Businessman
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 June 2016: Standing Order 112 Select Committee of Dáil Éireann
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Communications, Climate Action and Environment
  • House: 31st Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 2011-2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 30th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 2007-2011
  • Party: Fianna_Fáil
Address

Constituency Office:
8 Mill Road
Ennis
Co. Clare Tel: (065) 6891115 Fax:(065) 6891115
T: (01) 6183514
E: timmy.dooley@oireachtas.ie
W: www.fiannafail.ie/people/timmy-dooley
facebook twitter

Details

Born in Limerick.



Mr. Sean Fleming

Mr. Sean Fleming

(01/02/1958 - )

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative, formerly Financial Director of the Fianna Fáil Party at National Level
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Laois
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 16 June 2016: Committee of Public Accounts Chairman
    • 01 June 2016: Standing Order 112 Select Committee of Dáil Éireann
Address

Constituency Office -
Silveracre
Castletown
Portlaoise
Co Laois. Tel:057 8732692
Fax:057 8732922
T: (01) 6183472
E: sean.fleming@oireachtas.ie
W: www.fiannafail.ie/people/sean-fleming
facebook

Details

28th Dáil - Vice-Chairman of Finance and Public Service Committee [21 February 2001]
29th Dáil - Chairman of the Joint Committee on Finance and Public Service [7 November 2002 to 29 April 2007]



Mr. Colm Keaveney

Mr. Colm Keaveney

Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
Address

Constituency Office -
Lower Dublin Road
Tuam
Co. Galway
Tel:093 24070
T: (01) 6183821
E: colm.keaveney@oireachtas.ie
W: http://www.colmkeaveney.ie
facebook twitter



Mr. Billy Kelleher

Mr. Billy Kelleher

(20/01/1968 - )

Profession: Farmer
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Cork North-Central
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 01 June 2016: Committee on the Future of Healthcare
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Health
Address

Constituency Office: 28a Ballyhooley Road
Dillon?s Cross
Cork
Tel: 021-4502289
Fax: 021-4502356
T: (01) 6183219
E: billy.kelleher@oireachtas.ie
W: www.fiannafail.ie/people/billy-kelleher
facebook twitter

Details

30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Enterprise Trade and Employment [20 June 2007 to 22 March 2010]
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Enterprise Trade and Innovation [23 March 2010 ---]



Mr. Séamus Kirk

Mr. Séamus Kirk

(26/04/1945 - )

Profession: Farmer
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 31st Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 2011-2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Offices Held:
    • 12 October 2009 - 09 March 2011: Ceann Comhairle
  • House: 30th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 2007-2011
  • Party: Ceann Comhairle
  • House: 29th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 2002-2007
  • Party: Fianna_Fáil
  • House: 28th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1997-2002
  • Party: Fianna_Fáil
  • House: 27th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1992-1997
  • Party: Fianna_Fáil
  • House: 26th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1989-1992
  • Party: Fianna_Fáil
  • House: 25th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1987-1989
  • Party: Fianna_Fáil
  • House: 24th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1982-1987
  • Party: Fianna_Fáil
Address

Rathiddy
Knockbridge
Dundalk
Co Louth Phone: 042 9331032 Fax: 042 9355680
T: + 353 1 618 3362
E: seamus.kirk@oireachtas.ie
W: http://www.seamuskirk.ie
facebook twitter

Details

25th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Agriculture and Food [10 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Agriculture and Food (Horticulture) [19 July 1989 to 11 February 1992]
28th Dáil - Chairman of the European Affairs Committee [10 December 1997]
30th Dáil - Ceann Comhairle [13 October 2009 to 9 March 2011]. The 30th Dáil was dissolved on 1 February 2011 however the Ceann Comhairle is deemed elected to the 31st Dáil in accordance with Article 16 6 of the Constitution and remains in office until his successor is appoined in accordance with Dáil Éireann standing order 14 (2007).



Mr. Michael P. Kitt

Mr. Michael P. Kitt

(17/05/1950 - )

Profession: Primary School Teacher
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
Address

Constituency Office -
Castleblakeney
Ballinasloe
Co Galway
Tel:093 70139
T: (01) 6182191
E: michael.kitt@oireachtas.ie
W: www.fiannafail.ie/people/michael-p-kitt
facebook

Details

Born 17 May 1950
Elected at a by-election 4 March 1975
26th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of the Taoiseach [from 15 November 1991 to 11 February 1992]
28th Dáil - Chairman of Education and Science Committee [9 December 1997]
22nd Seanad - Chairman of the Committee on Development and Co-Operation
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Foreign Affairs with special responsibility for Overseas Development [from 20 June 2007 to 12 May 2008] Minister of State at the Department of the Environment Heritage and Local Government with special responsibility for local services [13 May 2008 to 21 April 2009] 31st Dáil - Leas-Cheann Comhairle [31 March 2011 to ------]



Mr. Brian Joseph Lenihan RIP

Mr. Brian Joseph Lenihan RIP

(21/05/1959 - 10/06/2011)

Profession: Senior Counsel
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
Address

W: finance.gov.ie/documents/career/MinisterLenihanCV.pdf

Details

27th Dáil - Elected at by-election 2 April 1996
28th Dáil - Chairperson of the All Party Oireachtas Committee on the Constitution
29th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Health and Children; Minister of State at the Department of Justice Equality and Law Reform and the Department of Education and Science (with special responsibility for Children) (he will attend meetings of the Cabinet) [18 June 2002 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister for Justice Equality and Law Reform [14 June 2007 to 6 May 2008]
30th Dáil - Minister for Finance [7 May 2008 -- 9 March 2011]
Died 10 June 2011.



Mr. Micheál Martin

Mr. Micheál Martin

(01/08/1960 - )

Profession: Teacher
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
Address

Constituency Office -
137 Evergreen Road
Turner's Cross
Cork
Tel: 021 - 4320088
Fax: 021 - 4320089
T: (01) 6184350
E: micheal.martin@oireachtas.ie
W: http://www.michealmartin.ie
facebook linked in twitter

Details

28th Dáil - Minister for Education [26 June 1997 to 27 January 2000] [change of Department name to Education and Science with effect from 30 September 1997]
Minister for Health [27 January 2000 to 6 June 2002]
29th Dáil - Minister for Health and Children [6 June 2002 to 28 September 2004]
Appointed Minister for Enterprise Trade and Employment [29 September 2004 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister for Enterprise Trade and Employment [14 June 2007 to 6 May 2008]
30th Dáil - Minister for Foreign Affairs [7 May 2008 to 19 January 2011]



Mr. Charlie McConalogue

Mr. Charlie McConalogue

Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Donegal
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Agriculture, Food and the Marine
Address

Constituency Offices -
Chapel Street
Carndonagh
Co. Donegal
Tel: 074 9373131
Market Square
Letterkenny
Co. Donegal
Tel: 074 9177282
T: (01) 6183199
E: charlie.mcconalogue@oireachtas.ie
W: fiannafail.ie/people/charlie-mcconalogue
facebook linked in twitter



Mr. Michael McGrath

Mr. Michael McGrath

(23/08/1976 - )

Profession: Chartered Accountant
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Cork South-Central
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 July 2016: Select Committee on Budgetary Oversight
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Finance, Public Expenditure and Reform, and Taoiseach
    • 05 May 2016: Select Committee on Arrangements for Budgetary Scrutiny
Address

Constituency Office
Main Street
Carrigaline
Co Cork
Tel:021-4376699
T: (01) 6183801
E: michael.mcgrath@oireachtas.ie
W: www.fiannafail.ie/people/michael-mcgrath
facebook twitter



Mr. John McGuinness

Mr. John McGuinness

(15/03/1955 - )

Profession: Full Time Public Representative
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Carlow-Kilkenny
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Finance, Public Expenditure and Reform, and Taoiseach Chairman
Address

Constituency Office -
11 O'Loughlin Road
Kilkenny
Tel: 056 7770672
Mob: 087 2855834
T: (01) 6183137
E: john.mcguinness@oireachtas.ie
W: http://johnmcguinness.ie
facebook twitter

Details

29th Dáil - Vice-Chairman of the Committee of Public Accounts (06/06/2002 - 29/04/2007)
30th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Enterprise Trade and Employment with special responsibility for trade and commerce [13 May 2008 to 21 April 2009] 31st Dáil Chairman of Committee of Public Accounts



Mr. Michael Moynihan

Mr. Michael Moynihan

(12/01/1968 - )

Profession: Farmer
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Cork North-West
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 09 June 2016: Business Committee
    • 16 June 2016: Committee on Procedure (Dáil)
Address

Constituency Office -
Percival Street
Kanturk
Co. Cork
Tel: 029 51299 Fax: 029 51300
T: (01) 6183595
E: michael.moynihan@oireachtas.ie
W: http://michaelmoynihantd.ie
facebook twitter

Details

29th Dáil - Chairman of the Joint Committee on Education and Science [16 December 2004 to 29 April 2007]



Mr. Éamon Ó Cuív

Mr. Éamon Ó Cuív

(23/06/1950 - )

Profession: Co-Operative Manager
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Galway West
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna_Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 16 June 2016: Sub-Committee on Dáil Reform
Address

Constituency Office -
Kirwin House
Flood St.
Galway
Tel: 091-562846
Fax: 091-562844
T: (01) 6184231
E: eamon.ocuiv@oireachtas.ie
W: http://eamonocuiv.ie
facebook twitter

Details

28th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Arts Heritage Gaeltacht and the Islands [8 July 1997 to 19 February 2001]
Minister of State at the Department of Agriculture Food and Rural Development [19 February 2001 to 6 June 2002]
29th Dáil - Minister for Community Rural and Gaeltacht Affairs [06 June 2002 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister for Community Rural and Gaeltacht Affairs [14 June 2007 to 22 MArch 2010]
30th Dáil - Minister for Social Protection [23 March 2010 ---]



Mr. Seán Ó Fearghaíl

Mr. Seán Ó Fearghaíl

(17/04/1960 - )

Profession: Farmer
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Kildare South
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Ceann Comhairle
  • Offices Held:
    • 10 March 2016 - 10 March 2021: Ceann Comhairle
  • Committee Membership:
    • 09 June 2016: Business Committee Chairman
    • 16 June 2016: Committee on Procedure (Dáil) Chairman
    • 16 June 2016: Sub-Committee on Dáil Reform Chairman
Address

Constituency Offices -
4 Offaly Street
Athy
Co. Kildare
059-8634805
Fennor
Kildare Town
Co. Kildare
045-522966
T: (01) 6183948
E: sean.ofearghail@oireachtas.ie
W: oireachtas.ie/parliament/tdssenators/officeholders/ceanncomhairle
facebook twitter

Details

32nd Dáil - Ceann Comhairle



Mr. Willie O'Dea

Mr. Willie O'Dea

(01/11/1952 - )

Profession: Barrister-at-Law, Lecturer
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Limerick City
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Social Protection
Address

Constituency Office -
2 Glenview Gardens
Farranshone
Limerick
Tel: (061) 454488 Fax: (061) 328849
T: (01) 6184259
E: willie.odea@oireachtas.ie
W: http://willieodea.ie
facebook twitter

Details

26th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Justice [13 February 1992 to 12 January 1993]
27th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Justice and Minister of State at the Department of Health [14 January 1993 to 15 December 1994]
28th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Education Science and Technology [8 July 1997 to 6 June 2002]
29th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Justice Equality and Law Reform [18 June 2002 to 29 September 2004]
Minister for Defence [29 September 2004 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dáil - Minister for Defence [14 June 2007 to 18 February 2010]



Mr. Brendan Smith

Mr. Brendan Smith

(01/06/1956 - )

Profession: Public Representative former Adviser to Government Minister
Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Cavan-Monaghan
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs and Trade, and Defence Chairman
    • 21 July 2016: Committee on the Implementation of the Good Friday Agreement
Address

Constituency Office -
3 Carrickfern
Cavan
Tel: 049-4362366
Fax: 049-4362367

T: (01) 6183376
E: brendan.smith@oireachtas.ie
W: http://brendansmith.ie
facebook twitter

Details

29th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Agriculture and Food [29 September 2004 to 14 June 2007]
30th Dail - Minister of State with responsibility for Children (he will attend meetings of the Cabinet)[from 20 June 2007 to 6 May 2008]
30th Dáil - Minister for Agriculture Fisheries and Food [7 May 2008 ---]



Mr. Robert Troy

Mr. Robert Troy

Party: Fianna Fáil (Website / Fianna Fáil members of the 31st Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Longford -Westmeath
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Social Protection
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Transport, Tourism and Sport
Address

Constituency Office -
The Manse
Castle Street
Mullingar
Co. Westmeath
Tel: (044) 9334857
Mobile: (087) 7979890

T: (01 6184059
E: robert.troy@oireachtas.ie
W: http://www.roberttroy.ie
facebook twitter