Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 32nd > Labour Party

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Ms. Joan Burton

Ms. Joan Burton

(01/02/1949 - )

Profession: Accountant and Chartered Accountant
Party: Labour Party (Website / Labour Party members of the 32nd Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Dublin West
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Labour Party
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Education and Skills
    • 21 July 2016: Select Committee on Budgetary Oversight
    • 05 May 2016: Select Committee on Arrangements for Budgetary Scrutiny
  • House: 31st Dáil
  • Constituency: Dublin West
  • Period: 2011-2016
  • Party: Labour Party
  • Offices Held:
    • 04 July 2014: Tánaiste
    • 09 March 2011: Minister for Social Protection
Address

Constituency Office Telephone (01) 6184006. Fax: (01) 7043869.
T: (01) 6184006
E: joan.burton@oireachtas.ie
W: http://www.joanburton.ie
facebook twitter

Details

27th Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Social Welfare [14 January 1993 to 17 November 1994 (resigned)]
Minister of State at the Department of Foreign Affairs [20 December 1994 to 26 June 1997]
Defeated in the Dáil election of 1997
Leader of The Labour Party [4 July 2014 ---]



Mr. Brendan Howlin

Mr. Brendan Howlin

(09/05/1956 - )

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative, formerly Teacher
Party: Labour Party (Website / Labour Party members of the 32nd Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Wexford
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Labour Party
  • Committee Membership:
    • 16 June 2016: Sub-Committee on Dáil Reform
  • House: 31st Dáil
  • Constituency: Wexford
  • Period: 2011-2016
  • Party: Labour Party
  • Offices Held:
    • 09 March 2011: Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform
Address

Constituency Office -
Telephone (053) 912 4036
Fax (053) 912 3765
T: (01) 6183538
E: brendan.howlin@oireachtas.ie
W: http://brendanhowlin.ie

Details

27th Dáil - Minister for Health [12 January 1993 to 17 November 1994 (resigned)]
Minister for the Environment [15 December 1994 to 26 June 1997]
30th Dáil - Leas-Cheann Comhairle [26 June 2007 to ---]



Mr. Alan Kelly

Mr. Alan Kelly

(13/07/1975 - )

Profession: formerly eBusiness co-ordinator with Fáilte Ireland
Party: Labour Party (Website / Labour Party members of the 32nd Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Tipperary
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Labour Party
  • Committee Membership:
    • 16 June 2016: Committee of Public Accounts Vice-Chairman
    • 01 June 2016: Committee on the Future of Healthcare
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Health
  • House: 31st Dáil
  • Constituency: Tipperary North
  • Period: 2011-2016
  • Party: Labour Party
  • Offices Held:
    • 11 July 2014: Minister for the Environment, Community and Local Government
    • 10 March 2011 - 11 July 2014: Minister of State at the Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport
Address

No 1 Summerhill
Nenagh
Co Tipperary
Tel: 067 34190
Fax: 067 34011
Limerick Street
Roscrea
Tel:0505 24328
28 Parnell Street
Clonmel
Tel: 052 6127544
T: (01) 6183229
E: alan.kelly@oireachtas.ie
W: http://www.alankelly.ie
facebook linked in twitter



Ms. Jan O'Sullivan

Ms. Jan O'Sullivan

(06/12/1950 - )

Profession: Formerly Pre-School teacher and a secondary teacher..
Party: Labour Party (Website / Labour Party members of the 32nd Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Limerick City
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Labour Party
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Children and Youth Affairs
  • House: 31st Dáil
  • Constituency: Limerick City
  • Period: 2011-2016
  • Party: Labour Party
  • Offices Held:
    • 11 July 2014: Minister for Education and Skills
    • 10 March 2011 - 11 July 2014: Minister of State at the Department of Environment, Community and Local Government
Address

Constituency Office -
Mechanics Institute
Hartstonge Street
Limerick
Tel: 061 312316 Fax: 061 313707

T: (01) 6183670
E: jan.osullivan@oireachtas.ie
W: http://www.labour.ie/janosullivan
facebook flickr twitter

Details

Elected to the Dáil at a by-election on 11 March 1998
29th Dáil - Vice-Chairperson of the Joint Committee on Education and Science



Mr. Willie Penrose

Mr. Willie Penrose

(01/08/1956 - )

Profession: Barrister-at-Law
Party: Labour Party (Website / Labour Party members of the 32nd Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Longford -Westmeath
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Labour Party
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Agriculture, Food and the Marine
    • 16 June 2016: ‌‌‌‌Select Committee on Members' Interests of Dáil Éireann
  • House: 31st Dáil
  • Constituency: Longford -Westmeath
  • Period: 2011-2016
  • Party: Labour Party
  • Offices Held:
    • 09 March 2011 - 15 November 2011: Minister of State attending the Government and Minister of State ata the Department of the Environment, Heritage and Local Government
         Resigned as Minister of State and Labour Whip on 15 November 2011
Address

Constituency Office -
Convent Lane
Bishop Gate Street
Mullingar
Co. Westmeath
Tel: 044 93 43987
Fax 044 93 4396
T: (01) 6183734
E: willie.penrose@oireachtas.ie
W: http://www.labour.ie/williepenrose
twitter

Details

29th Dáil - Chairman of the Joint Committee on Social and Family Affairs [7 November 2002 to 29 April 2007]



Mr. Brendan Ryan

Mr. Brendan Ryan

Profession: Operations manager.
Party: Labour Party (Website / Labour Party members of the 32nd Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Dublin Fingal
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Labour Party
  • Committee Membership:
    • 09 June 2016: Business Committee
    • 16 June 2016: Committee on Procedure (Dáil)
    • 01 June 2016: Standing Order 112 Select Committee of Dáil Éireann
    • 21 June 2016: Joint Committee on Petitions
    • 14 April 2016 - 17 June 2016: Committee on Housing and Homelessness
Address

Baltrasna
Skerries
Co Dublin
T: (01) 6183421
E: brendan.ryan@oireachtas.ie
W: http://www.labour.ie/brendanryan
facebook flickr linked in twitter you tube



Mr. Sean Sherlock

Mr. Sean Sherlock

(06/12/1972 - )

Profession: Public Representative
Party: Labour Party (Website / Labour Party members of the 32nd Dáil)
  • House: 32nd Dáil
  • Constituency: Cork East
  • Period: 2016
  • Party: Labour Party
  • Committee Membership:
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Finance, Public Expenditure and Reform, and Taoiseach
    • 21 July 2016: Joint Committee on Petitions Chairman
  • House: 31st Dáil
  • Constituency: Cork East
  • Period: 2011-2016
  • Party: Labour Party
  • Offices Held:
    • 15 July 2014: Minister of State at the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade with special responsibility for overseas development aid, trade promotion and North-South co-operation
    • 10 March 2011 - 15 July 2014: Minister of State at the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation; and Minister of State at the Department of Education and Skills
Address

Davis (Flemings) Lane
Rear Main Street
Mallow
Co. cork
Tel: 022-53523
Fax: 022 57761
Mobile:087 7402057

T: (01) 6184049
E: sean.sherlock@oireachtas.ie
W: http://www.labour.ie/seansherlock
facebook linked in twitter