Home > Members Database > Dáil > 4th > Leitrim-Sligo

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Martin Roddy

( - 08/01/1948)

Profession: Newspaper Editor, Company Director
Party: Cumann na nGaedhael (Cumann na nGaedhael members of the 4th Dáil)
  • House: 9th Dáil
  • Constituency: Sligo
  • Period: 1937-1938
  • Party: Fine Gael
Address

Born in Kilmacowan Co Sligo

Details

4th Dáil - Elected at by-election [11 March 1925]
5th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Fisheries [22 July 1927 to 25 August 1927 re-appointed 21 September 1927 to 11 October 1927]
6th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Fisheries [3 April 1930 to 29 January 1932]
Defeated 1938 election.