Home > Members Database > Dáil > 4th > Dublin North

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Oscar Traynor

(21/03/1886 - 21/12/1963)

Profession: Woodcarver and Compositor
Party: Republican (Republican members of the 4th Dáil)
Details

4th Dáil - Elected at by-election 11 March 1925 [Did not take seat]
5th Dáil - Did not take seat
did not contest the September 1927 election
8th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence [3 June 1936 to 10 November 1936]
Minister for Post and Telegraphs [11 November 1936 to 21 July 1937]
9th Dáil - Minister for Post and Telegraphs [21 July 1937 to 30 June 1938]
10th Dáil - Minister for Post and Telegraphs [30 March 1938 to 8 September 1939]
Minister for Defence [8 September 1939 to 2 July 1943]
11th Dáil - Minster for Defence [2 July 1943 to 9 June 1944]
12th Dáil - Minister for Defence [9 June 1944 to 18 February 1948]
14th Dáil - Minster for Defence [13 June 1951 to 2 June 1954]
16th Dáil - Minster for Justice [20 March 1957 to 11 October 1961]
Did not contest the 1961 election.