Home > Members Database > Dáil > 4th > National University of Ireland

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Patrick McGilligan

Mr. Patrick McGilligan

(12/04/1889 - 15/11/1979)

Profession: Lawyer and University Professor
Party: Independent (Independent members of the 4th Dáil)
Details

Elected at a by-election 2 November 1923
4th Dáil - Minister for Industry and Commerce [4 April 1924 to 23 June 1927]
[Member of the Executive Council from 4 April 1924]
5th Dáil - Minister for Industry and Commerce [23 June 1927 to 12 October 1927] [Member of the Executive Council]
6th Dáil - Minister for Industry and Commerce and Minister for External Affairs [12 October 1927 to 3 April 1930] [Member of the Executive Council]
Minister for Industry and Commerce and Minister for External Affairs [3 April 1930 to 9 March 1932]
13th Dail - Minister for Finance [18 February 1948 to 13 June 1951]
15th Dáil - He was the Attorney General
Defeated in the 1965 election.