Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 4th > Dublin County

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. William Norton

Mr. William Norton

( - 04/12/1963)

Profession: Trade Union Official
Party: The Labour Party (The Labour Party members of the 4th Dáil)
  • House: 8th Dáil
  • Constituency: Kildare
  • Period: 1933-1937
  • Party: The Labour Party
  • House: 7th Dáil
  • Constituency: Kildare
  • Period: 1932-1933
  • Party: The Labour Party
Details

4th Dáil - Elected at by-election on 18 February 1926
8th Dáil - Chairman of the Dáil Select Committee on the Demise of Certain State Mining Rights [2 July 1935 - 20 May 1936]
13th Dáil - Tánaiste and Minister for Social Welfare [18 February 1948 to 13 June 1951]
13th Dáil - Minister for Local Government [3 May 1949 to 11 May 1949]
15th Dáil - Tánaiste and Minister for Industry and Commerce [2 June 1954 to 20 March 1957]
Leader of the Labour Party 1932 - 1960