Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 7th > Kerry

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Kissane Eamon

( - 20/05/1979)

Profession: Teacher, Barrister at Law
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 7th Dáil)
  • House: 8th Dáil
  • Constituency: Kerry
  • Period: 1933-1937
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 7th Dáil
  • Constituency: Kerry
  • Period: 1932-1933
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
Details

Born 1899
10th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Lands [10 February 1943 to 26 June 1943]
11th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Taoiseach and to the Minister for Defence [2 July 1943 to 7 June 1944]
12th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Taoiseach and to the Minister for Defence [9 June 1944 to 18 February 1948]
Defeated in the 1951 Dáil election
Did not contest the 1965 Seanad election
Died 20 May 1979