Home > Members Database > Dáil > 7th > Monaghan

Dáil Éireann Members Database

Switch to Seanad

Search Members

within Dáil

Mr. Ernest Blythe

(13/04/1889 - 23/02/1975)

Profession: Writer, Journalist, Theatre Manager
Party: Cumann na nGaedhael (Cumann na nGaedhael members of the 7th Dáil)
  • House: 7th Dáil
  • Constituency: Monaghan
  • Period: 1932-1933
  • Party: Cumann na nGaedhael
  • House: 6th Dáil
  • Constituency: Monaghan
  • Period: 1927-1932
  • Party: Cumann na nGaedhael
  • House: 5th Dáil
  • Constituency: Monaghan
  • Period: 1927-1927
  • Party: Cumann na nGaedhael
  • House: 4th Dáil
  • Constituency: Monaghan
  • Period: 1923-1927
  • Party: Cumann na nGaedhael
  • House: 3rd Dáil
  • Constituency: Monaghan
  • Period: 1922-1923
  • Party: Sinn Féin (Pro-Treaty)
Details

1st Dáil - Director of Trade and Commerce [4 April 1919 to 26 August 1921]
2nd Dail - Minister of Trade and Commerce [26 August 1921 to 9 January 1922]
Minister for Trade [11 January 1922 to 9 September 1922]
3rd Dail - (Pro Treaty) Minister for Local Government [Provisional Government] [9 September 1922 to 6 December 1922]
As a Member of the Executive Council he was Minister for Local Government [6 December 1922]
4th Dáil - Minister for Finance [21 September 1923 to 23 June 1927]
5th Dáil - Minister for Finance [23 June 1927 to ]
Vice President of the Executive Council [14 July 1927 to 12 October 1927]
6th Dáil - Vice President of the Executive Council and Minister for Finance [12 October 1927 to 3 April 1930]
Vice President of the Executive Council and Minister for Finance and Minister for Posts and Telegraphs [3 April 1930 to 9 March 1932]
Defeated in the Dáil election of 1933
Elected to the Seanad at a by-election on 2 January 1934 to fill the vacancy caused by the death of the Countess of Desart
Elected to the Seanad for 9 years in 1934
Seanad abolished on 29 May 1936.