Home > Members Directory > Dáil > 8th > Longford -Westmeath

Switch to Seanad

Dáil Éireann Members' Directory

Search Members

within Dáil

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Geoghegan James

Mr. Geoghegan James

(08/12/1886 - 26/03/1951)

Profession: Senior Counsel; Supreme Court Judge
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 8th Dáil)
Details

Elected at by-election on 13 June 1930
7th Dáil - Minister for Justice [9 March 1932 to 8 February 1933]
8th Dáil - Attorney General [2 November 1936 to 22 December 1936]
Ceased Membership of Dáil Éireann on making a declaration under the Constitution on being appointed a Judge of the Supreme Court [22 December 1936]