Home > Members Database > Seanad > 12th > Industrial and Commercial Panel

Seanad Members Database

Switch to Dáil

Search Members

within Seanad

Mr. James C.I. Dooge (Deceased)

(01/07/1922 - 20/08/2010)

Profession: University Professor
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 12th Seanad)
Address

Born; Birkenhead
Cheshire
England.

Details

Born July 1922
1969-Leas-Chathaoirleach from [30/06/1965]
1973-Cathaoirleach
Did not contest the Seanad election of 1977
1981-Minister for Foreign Affairs
Did not contest the Seanad election of 1987

22nd Dáil - Minister for Foreign Affairs [21 October 1981 to 9 March 1982]
Died 20 august 2010