Home > Members Directory > Seanad > 12th > Labour Panel

Switch to Dáil

Seanad Members' Directory

Search Members

within Seanad

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Boland John

(30/11/1944 - 14/08/2000)

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 12th Seanad)
Details

Born 30 November 1944
22nd Dáil - Minister for Education [30 June 1981 to 9 March 1982]
24th Dáil - Minister for the Public Service [14 December 1982 to 14 February 1986]
Minister for the Environment [14 February 1986 to 10 March 1987]
Minister for Health [20 January 1987 to 10 March 1987]
Defeated in the 1989 General Election
Died 14 August 2000