Home > Members Database > Seanad > 12th > Fine Gael

Seanad Members Database

Switch to Dáil

Search Members

within Seanad

Mr. John Boland

(30/11/1944 - 14/08/2000)

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 12th Seanad)
Details

Born 30 November 1944
22nd Dáil - Minister for Education [30 June 1981 to 9 March 1982]
24th Dáil - Minister for the Public Service [14 December 1982 to 14 February 1986]
Minister for the Environment [14 February 1986 to 10 March 1987]
Minister for Health [20 January 1987 to 10 March 1987]
Defeated in the 1989 General Election
Died 14 August 2000



Mr. James C.I. Dooge (Deceased)

(01/07/1922 - 20/08/2010)

Profession: University Professor
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 12th Seanad)
Address

Born; Birkenhead
Cheshire
England.

Details

Born July 1922
1969-Leas-Chathaoirleach from [30/06/1965]
1973-Cathaoirleach
Did not contest the Seanad election of 1977
1981-Minister for Foreign Affairs
Did not contest the Seanad election of 1987

22nd Dáil - Minister for Foreign Affairs [21 October 1981 to 9 March 1982]
Died 20 august 2010



Mr. Denis Farrelly

(18/09/1912 - 27/12/1974)

Profession: Farmer and Auctioneer
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 12th Seanad)
Details

Defeated in the 1969 Dáil election.



Mr. Alexis (Senior) Fitzgerald

( - 16/06/1985)

Profession: Solicitor and Company Director
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 12th Seanad)
Details

Born 1917
Died 16 June 1985



Professor John M. Kelly

Professor John M. Kelly

(31/08/1931 - 24/01/1991)

Profession: University Professor, Barrister
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 12th Seanad)
Details

Born 31 August 1931
20th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Taoiseach [14 March 1973 to 25 May 1976]
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence [16 December 1976
Resigned as Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence [11 February 1975]
Appointed Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs [11 February 1975 to 1977]
He retained his post as Parliamentary Secretary to the Taoiseach
Attorney General [20 May 1977 to 5 July 1977]
22nd Dáil - Minister for Industry Commerce and Tourism (title changed to Trade Commerce and Tourism with effect from 21 August 1981) [30 June 1981 to 21 October 1981]
Minister for Foreign Affairs [30 June to 21 October 1981]
Did not contest the 1989 Dáil election
Died 24 January 1991



Mr. Michael Dalgan Lyons

(01/11/1910 - 19/11/1991)

Profession: Farmer, Former Employee of the Irish Sugar Company
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 12th Seanad)
Details

Born 1 November 1910
Did not contest the Dáil election of 1969
Died 19 November 1991



Mr. John Martin (Jnr.) Mannion

(26/10/1944 - 02/04/2006)

Profession: Farmer, Auctioneer and General Merchant
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 12th Seanad)
Details

Did not contest the 1981 Dáil election
Did not contest the Seanad election of 1983
Died 2 April 2006



Mr. Andy O'Brien

(21/01/1915 - 04/12/2006)

Profession: Farmer and National Teacher
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 12th Seanad)
Address

Born: Laragh
Co. Cavan

Details

Born 21 January 1915
Did not contest the Seanad election of 1987.



Mr. William (Limerick West) O'Brien

(06/03/1918 - 05/11/1994)

Profession: C.I.E. Employee, Full time public representative
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 12th Seanad)
Address

Born: Patrickswell
Limerick.

Details

Born 6 March 1918
He did not contest the 1989 election
Died 5 November 1994



Mr. Michael Joseph O'Higgins

(01/11/1917 - 09/03/2005)

Profession: Solicitor
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 12th Seanad)
Address

Born:
Crookstown
Co. Kildare


Details

Defeated in 1951 Dáil election
Defeated in 1969 Dáil election
Did not contest the Seanad Election of 1977
13th Seanad - Leader of the Seanad
Died 9 March 2005