Home > Members Database > Seanad > 13th > Agricultural Panel

Seanad Members Database

Switch to Dáil

Search Members

within Seanad

Mr. Michael Ferris

Mr. Michael Ferris

(21/11/1931 - 20/03/2000)

Profession: Secretary of General Veterinary Practice
Party: The Labour Party (The Labour Party members of the 13th Seanad)
Address

Born: Bansha.

Details

Born 21 November 1931
Elected to the Seanad in a by-election on 23 April 1975
Defeated in the Seanad election of 1977
27th Dáil - Chairman of the European Affairs Committee [14 March 1995 to 15 May 1997]
28th Dáil - Chairman of Tourism Sport and Recreation Committee [09 December 1997 to 20 March 2000]
Died 20 March 2000