Home > Members Database > Seanad > 13th > Nominated by the Taoiseach

Seanad Members Database

Switch to Dáil

Search Members

within Seanad

Mr. Austin Deasy

Mr. Austin Deasy

(26/08/1936 - )

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative, formerly Teacher
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 13th Seanad)
Details

Born 26 August 1936
24th Dáil - Minister for Agriculture [14 December 1982 to 10 March 1987]
28th Dáil - Vice-Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee [10 December 1997]