Home > Members Directory > Seanad > 19th > Administrative Panel

Switch to Dáil

Seanad Members' Directory

Search Members

within Seanad

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Doherty Sean (Longford-Roscommon)

Mr. Doherty Sean (Longford-Roscommon)

(29/06/1944 - 07/06/2005)

Profession: Full-Time Public Representative, Auctioneer
Party: Cathaoirleach (Website / Cathaoirleach members of the 19th Seanad)
Details

21st Dáil - Minister of State at the Department of Justice [25 March 1980 to 30 June 1981]
23rd Dail - Minister for Justice [9 March 1982 to 14 December 1982]
Defeated in the Dáil election of 1989
Elected Cathaoirleach of the Seanad [1 November 1989 to 22 January 1992]
28th Dáil - Chairman of Public Enterprise and Transport Committee [4 December 1997]