Home > Members Database > Seanad > 1928 > Elected

Seanad Members Database

Switch to Dáil

Search Members

within Seanad

Mr. Joseph Connolly

(19/01/1885 - 18/01/1961)

Address

"Melford"
Westfield Road
Dublin.

Details

Elected for 9 years in 1928
Leader of Fianna Fáil in the Seanad from 1928
7th Dáil - Whilst a Member of the Seanad he was Minister for Posts and Telegraphs [9 March 1932 to 8 February 1933]
8th Dáil - Whilst a Member of the Seanad he was Minister for Lands and Fisheries [8 February 1933 to 29 May 1936]
Seanad abolished 29 May 1936
Chairman of the Commissioners of Public Works 1936
Member of the Second Chamber Commission 1936