Home > Members Directory > Seanad > 20th > Administrative Panel

Switch to Dáil

Seanad Members' Directory

Search Members

within Seanad

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. O'Kennedy Michael

Mr. O'Kennedy Michael

(21/02/1936 - )

Profession: Senior Counsel
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 20th Seanad)
Details

Born 21 February 1936
20th Seanad - Deemed to have vacated his seat on election to Dáil Éireann on 18th June 1969
19th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education [9 May 1970 to 31 January 1973]
Minister for Transport and Power [3 January 1973 to 14 March 1973]
Minister without portfolio [18 December 1972 to 3 January 1973]
21st Dáil - Minister for Foreign Affairs [5 July 1977 to 11 December 1979]
Minister for Finance [12 December 1979 to 16 December 1980 (resigned)]
Minister for Economic Planning and Development [12 December 1979 to 21 January 1980]
Minister for Energy [21 January 1980 to 22 January 1980]
Minister for Public Service [12 December 1979 to 24 March 1980]
Appointed EEC Commissioner on 5 January 1981
25th Dáil - Minister for Agriculture [10 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
(Title changed to Agriculture and Food with effect from 31 March 1987)
26th Dáil - Minister for Agriculture and Food [12 July 1989 to 14 November 1991]
Minister for Labour [14 November 1991 to 11 February 1992]
28th Dáil - Chairman of the British-Irish Inter Parliamentary Body [1 December 1997]