Home > Members Database > Seanad > 9th > Cultural and Educational Panel

Seanad Members Database

Switch to Dáil

Search Members

within Seanad

Mr. Liam Ó Buachalla

Mr. Liam Ó Buachalla

( - 15/10/1970)

Profession: University Lecturer
Party: Cathaoirleach (Cathaoirleach members of the 9th Seanad)
Address

Inis Ealga
An Bothar Árd
Galway

Details

Born 1899
3rd Seanad - Nominated by the Taoiseach on the 7 October 1939
Cathaoirleach 14 August 1951
Leas Chathaoirleach 27 July 1954
Cathaoirleach 22 May 1957
Cathaoirleach 14 December 1961
Cathaoirleach 1965
Did not contest the 1969 election
Died 15 October 1970