Home > Members Database > Seanad > 9th > Agricultural Panel

Seanad Members Database

Switch to Dáil

Search Members

within Seanad

Mr. Patrick S. Donegan

(29/10/1923 - 26/11/2000)

Profession: Businessman and Farmer
Party: Fine Gael (Fine Gael members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Defeated in the Dail election of 1957
Deemed to have vacated his Seanad seat on election to Dáil Éireann on 4 October 1961
20th Dáil - Minister for Defence [14 March 1973 to 2 December 1976]
Minister for Lands [2 December 1976 to 25 May 1977] Department of Lands became the Department of Fisheries on the 9 February 1977
Did not contest the 1981 Dáil election
Died 26 November 2000