Home > Members Database > Seanad > 9th > Industrial and Commercial Panel

Seanad Members Database

Switch to Dáil

Search Members

within Seanad

Mr. Brian (Snr.) Lenihan

(17/11/1930 - 01/11/1995)

Profession: Company Director, Barrister-at-Law
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

17th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Lands and Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Justice [to 3 November 1964]
Minister for Justice [3 November 1964 to 21 April 1965]
18th Dáil - Minister for Justice [21 April 1965 to 26 March 1968]
Minister for Education [from 27 March 1968]
19th Dáil - Minister for Transport and Power [18 June 1969 to 3 January 1973]
Minister for External Affairs (changed to Foreign Affairs on 3 March 1971) [3 January 1973 to 14 March 1973]
21st Dáil - Minister for Fisheries [5 July 1977 to 11 December 1979]
Minister for Foreign Affairs [12 December 1979 to 30 June 1981]
23rd Dáil - Minister for Agriculture [9 March 1982 to 14 December 1982]
25th Dáil - Tánáiste and Minister for Foreign Affairs [10 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Tánáiste and Minister for Defence [12 July 1989 to 31 October 1990 (dismissed)]
27th Dáil - Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee [19 May 1993 to 24 January 1995]
Defeated in the 1973 Dáil election
Died 1 November 1995