Home > Members Database > Seanad > 9th > Nominated by the Taoiseach

Seanad Members Database

Switch to Dáil

Search Members

within Seanad

Mr. Seán O'Grady

(01/12/1889 - 07/04/1966)

Profession: Garage Proprietor
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
  • House: 13th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1948-1951
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 12th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1944-1948
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 11th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1943-1944
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 10th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1938-1943
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 9th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1937-1938
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 8th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1933-1937
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 7th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1932-1933
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
Details

7th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Land and Fisheries [5 November 1932 to 2 January 1933 re-appointed 28 January 1933 to 7 February 1933]
8th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Land and Fisheries [8 February 1933 to 14 June 1937]
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence [11 November 1936 to 14 June 1937] 9th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Lands and to the Minister for Defence [21 July 1937 to 27 May 1938 re-appointed 21 June 1938 to 30 June 1938]
10th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Lands [12 September 1941 to 9 February 1943]
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence [ 30 June 1938 to 28 August 1939]
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry and Commerce [10 February 1943 to 26 June 1943]
11th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry and Commerce [2 July 1943 to 7 June 1944]
12th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry and Commerce [9 June 1944 to 31 December 1946]
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance [1 January 1947 to 18 February 1948]
Defeated in 1951 Dáil election
Did not contest the 1954 Seanad Election
Did not contest the 1961 Seanad Election
Died 7 April 1966