Home > Members Directory > Seanad > 9th > Fianna Fáil

Switch to Dáil

Seanad Members' Directory

Search Members

within Seanad

Find my Constituency

Address Lookup     or  


Mr. Ahern Liam (William)

(12/01/1916 - 13/07/1974)

Profession: Farmer and Agricultural Contractor
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Died 13 July 1974



Mr. Brady Seán

( - 29/12/1969)

Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Born 1890
Did not contest the 1965 election
Died 29 December 1969



Mr. Carter Frank

(27/07/1910 - 17/07/1988)

Profession: Shopkeeper
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Defeated in the 1957 Dáil election
Deemed to have vacated his Seanad seat on Election to Dáil Éireann 4 October 1961
Did not contest the 1977 Dáil election
Died 17 July 1988



Mr. Colley Harry

(21/02/1891 - 18/01/1972)

Profession: Rate Collector
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Defeated in the Dáil election of 1957
Did not contest the Seanad election of 1961
Died 18 January 1972



Mrs. Connolly O'Brien Nora

Mrs. Connolly O'Brien Nora

( - 17/06/1981)

Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Born 1893 in Edinburgh
Did not contest the 1969 Seanad election
Died 17 June 1981



Mr. Crowley Tadhg

( - 12/03/1970)

Profession: Merchant.
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Born 1890
5th Dáil - took his seat on 12 August 1927
Defeated in the 1937 Dáil election
Defeated in the 1944 Dáil election
Defeated in the 1948 Seanad election
Did not contest the 1957 Dáil election
Did not contest the 1961 Seanad election
Died 12 March 1970



 Dowdall Jane

Dowdall Jane

(29/09/1899 - 10/12/1974)

Profession: Nurse later a Company Director
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Address

Carrigdubh
Blackrock
Co Cork

Details

Defeated in the Seanad election of 1961
Died 10 December 1974



Mr. Hayes Seán

( - 16/02/1968)

Profession: Farmer
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Date of Birth 1890
5th Dáil - took his seat on the 12 August 1927
Defeated in the Dáil election of 1937
Defeated in the Seanad election of 1943
Did not contest the Seanad election of 1965
Died 16 February 1968



Mr. Hogan Daniel

( - 01/08/1980)

Profession: Farmer
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Born 1899
Defeated in the 1943 Dáil election
Defeated in the Seanad election of 1948
Defeated in the Seanad election of 1965
Died: 01 August 1980



Mr. Kissane Eamon

( - 20/05/1979)

Profession: Teacher, Barrister at Law
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
  • House: 8th Dáil
  • Constituency: Kerry
  • Period: 1933-1937
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 7th Dáil
  • Constituency: Kerry
  • Period: 1932-1933
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
Details

Born 1899
10th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Lands [10 February 1943 to 26 June 1943]
11th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Taoiseach and to the Minister for Defence [2 July 1943 to 7 June 1944]
12th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Taoiseach and to the Minister for Defence [9 June 1944 to 18 February 1948]
Defeated in the 1951 Dáil election
Did not contest the 1965 Seanad election
Died 20 May 1979



Mr. Lahiffe Robert

( - 08/03/1975)

Profession: Farmer
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Born 1911
14th Dáil - Elected at Dáil by-election on 21 August 1953
Defeated in the Dáil election of 1951
Defeated in the Dáil election of 1957
Defeated in the Seanad election of 1965
Died 8 March 1975



Mr. Lenihan Brian (Snr.)

(17/11/1930 - 01/11/1995)

Profession: Company Director, Barrister-at-Law
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

17th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Lands and Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Justice [to 3 November 1964]
Minister for Justice [3 November 1964 to 21 April 1965]
18th Dáil - Minister for Justice [21 April 1965 to 26 March 1968]
Minister for Education [from 27 March 1968]
19th Dáil - Minister for Transport and Power [18 June 1969 to 3 January 1973]
Minister for External Affairs (changed to Foreign Affairs on 3 March 1971) [3 January 1973 to 14 March 1973]
21st Dáil - Minister for Fisheries [5 July 1977 to 11 December 1979]
Minister for Foreign Affairs [12 December 1979 to 30 June 1981]
23rd Dáil - Minister for Agriculture [9 March 1982 to 14 December 1982]
25th Dáil - Tánáiste and Minister for Foreign Affairs [10 March 1987 to 12 July 1989]
26th Dáil - Tánáiste and Minister for Defence [12 July 1989 to 31 October 1990 (dismissed)]
27th Dáil - Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee [19 May 1993 to 24 January 1995]
Defeated in the 1973 Dáil election
Died 1 November 1995



Mr. Moylan Seán

( - 16/11/1957)

Profession: Building Contractor
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Born 1888
3rd Dáil - Did not take his seat
Did not contest the 1923 election
9th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry and Commerce [21 July 1937 to 27 May 1938 re-appointed 21 June 1938 to 30 June 1938]
10th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry and Commerce [30 June 1938 to 9 February 1943]
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence [29 August 1939 to 26 June 1943]
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance [10 February 1943 to 26 June 1943]
11th Dáil - Minister for Lands [2 July 1943 to 9 June 1944]
12th Dáil - Minister for Lands [9 June 1944 to 18 February 1948]
14th Dáil - Minister for Education [13 June 1951 to 2 June 1954]
Defeated in the 1957 Dáil election

16th Dáil - Whilst a member of the 9th Seanad he was Minister for Agriculture in the 16th Dáil [16 May 1957 to 16 November 1957]
Died 16 November 1957



Mr. Mullins Thomas Lincoln

( - 02/11/1978)

Profession: Journalist
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Born 1903
5th Dáil - He took his seat 12 August 1927
Did not contest the 1932 election
Died 2 November 1978



Mr. O'Grady Seán

(01/12/1889 - 07/04/1966)

Profession: Garage Proprietor
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
  • House: 13th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1948-1951
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 12th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1944-1948
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 11th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1943-1944
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 10th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1938-1943
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 9th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1937-1938
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 8th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1933-1937
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 7th Dáil
  • Constituency: Clare
  • Period: 1932-1933
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
Details

7th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Land and Fisheries [5 November 1932 to 2 January 1933 re-appointed 28 January 1933 to 7 February 1933]
8th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Land and Fisheries [8 February 1933 to 14 June 1937]
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence [11 November 1936 to 14 June 1937] 9th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Lands and to the Minister for Defence [21 July 1937 to 27 May 1938 re-appointed 21 June 1938 to 30 June 1938]
10th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Lands [12 September 1941 to 9 February 1943]
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence [ 30 June 1938 to 28 August 1939]
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry and Commerce [10 February 1943 to 26 June 1943]
11th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry and Commerce [2 July 1943 to 7 June 1944]
12th Dáil - Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry and Commerce [9 June 1944 to 31 December 1946]
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance [1 January 1947 to 18 February 1948]
Defeated in 1951 Dáil election
Did not contest the 1954 Seanad Election
Did not contest the 1961 Seanad Election
Died 7 April 1966



Mr. O'Sullivan Timothy (Ted)

Mr. O'Sullivan Timothy (Ted)

(26/07/1899 - )

Profession: Farmer
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Did not contest 1954 Dáil election
Did not contest the Seanad election of 1969
Died 1969



Ms. Pearse Margaret Mary

Ms. Pearse Margaret Mary

(24/08/1878 - 07/11/1968)

Profession: Teacher
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Address

St Eada's
Grange Road
Rathfarnham
Co. Dublin

Details

Born 24 August 1878
Defeated in 1937 Dáil election
Died 7 November 1968



Mr. Ryan Eoin David (Senior)

(12/06/1920 - 14/12/2001)

Profession: Company Director and Senior Counsel
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Did not contest the Seanad election of 1987
Died 14 December 2001



Mr. Teehan Patrick J.

(14/04/1904 - 25/12/1985)

Profession: Auctioneer and Farmer
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
Details

Deemed to have vacated his Seanad seat on election to Dáil Éireann at by-election on 23 June 1960
Defeated in the Dáil election of 1961
Defeated in the Seanad election of 1969
Died 25 December 1985



Mr. Walsh Laurence Joseph

(01/08/1883 - 11/08/1962)

Profession: Farmer, Grocer - Corn and Provision Merchant
Party: Fianna Fáil (Fianna Fáil members of the 9th Seanad)
  • House: 14th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1951-1954
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 12th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1944-1948
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 10th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1938-1943
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
  • House: 9th Dáil
  • Constituency: Louth
  • Period: 1937-1938
  • Party: Fianna Fáil
Details

Defeated in 1943 Dáil election
Defeated in 1948 Dáil election. Defeated in 1954 Dáil election
Did not contest the Seanad election of 1961
Died 11 August 1962