Detailed schedule of committee meetings
Last updated: 19 Apr 2024, 11:49
The start times indicated in this schedule are subject to change at short notice.
-
11.00
Joint Committee on Disability Matters
CR1, LH 2000
(11.00)The role of DPO’s and self-advocacy in providing equal opportunities under UNCRPD implementation
- Donal O' Shea, Self-Advocate
- Éanna Kelly, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from Voice of Vision Impairment (VVI), Dr. Robert Sinnott, Co-Ordinator & Mena Fitzpatrick
- Gary Kearney, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from Neuro Pride Ireland, Gillian Kearns & Cír Doyle
- Annette Costello, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from TickTalk Ireland , Kathy Forde & Anthony Morris
- Jane O' Keeffe, Self-Advocate
- Jamie Kent, Self-Advocate
- Paul Fitzsimons, Self-Advocate
- Michael Mac Aogain, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from Mental Health Reform Grass Roots , Justyna Maslanka & Neil Moore Ryan
- David Digan, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from DPO Network, Jacqui Browne & Lianne Quigley
- David Young, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from AsIAm, Adam Harris & Adrian Carroll
- Kerry Lawless, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from Inclusion Ireland, Midlands Conversation Group, Ellen Gavin & Gary McCabe
- Representatives from Disability Inclusive Practice (CDIP) students, UCC, Claire McCarthy
- Donna Baker, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from Independent Living Movement Ireland (ILMI), Dr James Casey & Peter Kearns
- Representatives from Inclusion Ireland, Advocacy group, Paul Alford
- Aprille Lane, Self-Advocate
- Eileen Battersby, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from Ballyfermot Chapelizod Disability Action Collective, Derek Gore & Jean Hall
- Representatives from Wards of Court, Mary Farrell
-
13.00
Joint Committee on Housing, Local Government and Heritage
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
16.00
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
-
09.30
(10.30)Impact of Means Testing on the State Pension and other Social Welfare Schemes
- Representatives from ALONE
- Representatives from Irish Senior Citizens Parliament
- Representatives from Age Action Ireland
09.30
Joint Committee on Enterprise, Trade and Employment
CR1, LH 2000
Pre-legislative scrutiny of the general scheme of the Employment (Restriction of Certain Mandatory Retirement Ages) Bill 2024
- Representatives from Age Action
- Representatives from Irish Senior Citizens Parliament
- Representatives from Retirement Planning Council of Ireland
09.30
CR2, LH 2000
Minutes of the meeting of 5th and 20th March 2024
(09.30)Funding and implementation of the National Cancer Strategy.
- Representatives from The Irish Cancer Society
(11.00)Funding and implementation of the National Cancer Strategy.
- Representatives from Health Service Executive (HSE)
11.00
Joint Committee on Public Petitions and the Ombudsmen
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
12.30
Joint Committee on Finance, Public Expenditure and Reform, and Taoiseach
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
13.30
Detailed scrutiny of the Illegal Israeli Settlements Divestment Bill 2023 (resumed)
- Officials from Dept. of Enterprise, Trade and Employment
13.30
Fadhb Thithíochta na Gaeltachta
- le hIonadaithe ón eagraíocht BÁNÚ
13.30
Session 1: The integration of the Ladies Gaelic Football Association and Camogie Association with the Gaelic Athletic Association.
- Representatives from the Camogie Association
- Representatives from Gaelic Athletic Association, (GAA)
- Representatives from the Ladies Gaelic Football Association (LGFA)
- Mary McAleese, Chair of the Integration Steering Committee
Session 2: The integration of the Ladies Gaelic Football Association and Camogie Association with the Gaelic Athletic Association.
- Representatives from Gaelic Players Association (GPA)
- Representatives from GAA Scór, National Handball, Gaelic Games Referees, Rounders and Club Players
14.00
Committee Stage consideration of the Planning and Development Bill 2023 (resumed)
- Darragh O'Brien, Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage
17.00
Joint Committee on Disability Matters
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
17.30
Joint Committee on Agriculture, Food and the Marine
CR3, LH 2000
(17.30)Engagement with Ms Henrieta Jany-Roskova, Team Leader, Unit E1, Governance of agri-food markets, DG Agriculture & Rural Development, European Commission, on antitrust Guidelines for sustainability agreements in agriculture
- Representatives from European Commission
(19.00)Engagement with Mr. Larry Murrin, Chairperson Designate, Bord Bia
- Representatives from Bord Bia
17.30
Joint Committee on Disability Matters
CR1, LH 2000
UNCRPD at local level – community development’.
- Representatives from Pobal, Anna Shakespeare, Chief Executive Officer, Paul Skinnader, Director of Social Inclusion & Employment Operations & Delia Goodman, National Manager, Better Start
- Representatives from Enterprise Ireland, Donal Leahy, Department Manager on Strategic Policy & Greg Swift, Head of Enterprise, Dublin City Local Enterprise Office
17.30
Joint Committee on Education, Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science
CR4, LH 2000
Minutes of the meeting of 5 March 2024
Scrutiny of EU Legislative Proposals: Schedule A: COM (2024) 27 on White Paper options for enhancing support for research and development involving technologies with dual-use potential
Discussion on Key Issues for the Department of Education
- Norma Foley, Minister for Education
-
09.30
CR3, LH 2000
(09.30)Minutes of the meeting of 21st March 2024
Accounts and Statements
Correspondence
Consideration of Draft Committee work programme
Any Other Business
10.00
Engagement with Raymond McCord to discuss legacy issues
- Raymond McCord and representatives from McIvor & Farrell Solicitors, Paul Farrell, Solicitor Advocate and Ciaran O’Hare, Solicitor
10.30
Traveller Education Policy
- Officials from Dept. of Education, Cliodhna O’Neill, Assistant Secretary, Grainne Cullen, Principal, Social Inclusion Unit, Frank Hanlon, Principal, Special Education Section, Kate Waterhouse, Assistant Principal, Social Inclusion Unit
Any other business
11.00
Business Committee (Dáil Éireann)
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
13.30
Approval of the minutes of previous meetings
Public Petition Number P00030/23 “Create a walking and cycling greenway on the closed railway from Sligo to Athenry” from Western Rail Trail (resumed)
- Representatives from Mayo County Council, Mr Kevin Kelly, Chief Executive and Mr John McMyler, Senior Planner
- Representatives from Iarnród Éireann, Mr Barry Kenny, Head of Corporate Communications
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00024/23 “Electric Scooter Safety, Standards and Requirements” (resumed)
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00045/23 “Accept our cash” (resumed)
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00020/24 “Make unlawfully killing a pet an offence akin to murder, not criminal damage”
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00032/24 “Implement Immediate Flood Protection Measures in all East Cork Catchments”
Any other business
14.00
Committee Stage consideration of the Planning and Development Bill 2023 (resumed)
- Darragh O'Brien, Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
11.00
Joint Committee on Housing, Local Government and Heritage
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
11.00
Joint Committee on Environment and Climate Action
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
13.30
Joint Committee on Children, Equality, Disability, Integration and Youth
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
14.00
Select Committee on Children, Equality, Disability, Integration and Youth
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
14.15
Committee Stage consideration of the Planning and Development Bill 2023 (resumed)
15.00
Joint Committee on Agriculture, Food and the Marine
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
15.00
Engagement with stakeholders regarding “Protection of Children in the use of Artificial Intelligence” (resumed)
- Representatives from X, Ms Niamh McDade, Head of Government Affairs, UK and Ireland, and Ms Claire Dilé, Director for Government Affairs, Europe.
- Representatives from Tik Tok, Ms Susan Moss, Head of Public Policy and Government Relations, and Ms Chloe Setter, Child Safety Public Policy Lead, and
- Representatives from Meta, Mr Dualta Ó Broin, Head of Public Policy, and Mr David Miles, Director of Safety Policy, Europe, Middle East and Africa.
16.00
Joint Committee on Transport and Communications
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
16.00
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
16.00
CR1, LH 2000
Pre-legislative scrutiny of the general scheme of the Proceeds of Crime (Amendment) Bill 2024
- Representatives from Criminal Assets Bureau
- Representatives from Office of the Revenue Commissioners
- Representatives from An Garda Síochána
- Representatives from The Bar of Ireland
- Officials from Dept. of Justice
-
09.30
(09.30)The Impact of Means Testing on Farm Assist and other Social Welfare Schemes
- Representatives from Irish Natura and Hill Farmers Association (INHFA)
- Representatives from Irish Farmers Association (IFA)
- Representatives from Irish Creamery Milk Suppliers Association (ICMSA)
- Representatives from Irish Cattle and Sheep Farmers Association (ICSA)
09.30
Joint Committee on Enterprise, Trade and Employment
CR1, LH 2000
(10.00)A discussion on the Department Report "Powering Prosperity - Ireland's Offshore Wind Industrial Strategy"
- Officials from Dept. of Enterprise, Trade and Employment
09.30
CR2, LH 2000
Minutes of the meeting of 9th and 10th April 2024
(09.30)Consideration of the delivery of health services for patients with Long Covid
- Representatives from Long Covid Advocacy Ireland
(11.00)Consideration of the delivery of health services for patients with Long Covid
- Representatives from Health Service Executive (HSE)
11.00
Joint Committee on Public Petitions and the Ombudsmen
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
11.00
Joint Committee on Agriculture, Food and the Marine
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
11.00
Joint Committee on European Union Affairs
CR4, LH 2000
Private Meeting
12.30
Joint Committee on Finance, Public Expenditure and Reform, and Taoiseach
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
13.30
Taithí Oibre agus Intéirneachtaí Chéimithe Tríú Leibhéal i TG4 – Féidearthachtaí agus Deiseanna
- Ionadaithe ó TG4, chomh maith leis na hintéirnigh atá ag obair ann faoi láthair
13.30
Joint Committee on Transport and Communications
CR2, LH 2000
To discuss the recent survey conducted by SIPTU relating to anti-social behaviour on public transport.
- Representatives from SIPTU
14.00
Committee Stage consideration of the Planning and Development Bill 2023 (resumed)
- Darragh O'Brien, Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage
15.30
Private Meeting
17.00
Joint Committee on Disability Matters
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
17.30
Joint Committee on Agriculture, Food and the Marine
CR3, LH 2000
(17.30)Tote licencing issues in respect of harness racing
- Representatives from Irish Harness Racing Association (IHRA)
(19.00)Engagement with Ms Vivienne Jupp, Chairperson Designate, Coillte CGA
- Representatives from Coillte CGA
17.30
Joint Committee on Disability Matters
CR1, LH 2000
UNCRPD at a local level – transport
- Representatives from National Transport Authority (NTA), Anne Graham, Chief Executive Officer, Jeremy Ryan, Director of Public Transport Services & Wendy Thompson, Director of Transport Regulation
- Representatives from Iarnród Éireann, Barry Kenny, Head of Corporate Communications, Billy Gilpin, Director Railway Undertaking & Ronan Murphy, Head of Customer Experience
17.30
Committee on Budgetary Oversight
CR2, LH 2000
Indexation of the Taxation and Social Protection System.
- Representatives from Social Justice Ireland
- Representatives from The Nevin Economic Research Institute
-
09.30
CR3, LH 2000
(09.30)Appropriation Accounts 2022 Vote 40 - Children, Equality, Disability, Integration and Youth
- Officials from Dept. of Children, Equality, Disability, Integration and Youth
Areas of particular Interest: International Protection Accomodation Services, funding and staffing of Tusla
(13.30)Minutes of the meeting of 11 April 2024
Accounts and Statements
Correspondence
Consideration of Draft Committee work programme
Any Other Business
09.30
Discussion on Women and Constitutional Change (resumed)
- Claire Mitchell, Author and Researcher
10.00
Committee Stage consideration of the Planning and Development Bill 2023 (resumed)
- Darragh O'Brien, Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage
11.00
(11.00)Give Travellers the Floor: Accommodation and Education Issues
- Representatives from the Traveller Community, (10)
(14.00)Give Travellers the Floor: Employment, Health, and Justice Issues.
- Representatives from the Traveller Community, (10)
11.00
Business Committee (Dáil Éireann)
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
13.30
Approval of the minutes of previous meetings
Public Petition Number P00052/22 “Lil Reds Legacy Sepsis Awareness Campaign” from Mr Joseph Hughes (resumed)
- Representatives from Health Service Executive, Dr Orla Healy, National Clinical Director for Quality and Patient Safety; Dr Michael O Dwyer, National Clinical Lead for the Sepsis Programme; and Dr Ciara Martin, National Clinical Advisor and Group Lead for Children and Young People
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00024/23 “Electric Scooter Safety, Standards and Requirements” (resumed)
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00045/23 “Accept our cash” (resumed)
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00020/24 “Make unlawfully killing a pet an offence akin to murder, not criminal damage”
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00032/24 “Implement Immediate Flood Protection Measures in all East Cork Catchments”
Any other business
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
10.00
(11.00)Pre-legislative scrutiny of the general scheme of the Housing (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill 2024
- Representatives from Simon Communities of Ireland, Focus Ireland, Threshold and Community Law and Mediation
- Officials from Dept. of Housing, Local Government and Heritage
11.00
Joint Committee on Education, Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science
CR2, LH 2000
Minutes of the meeting of 10 April 2024
Scrutiny of EU Legislative Proposals: Schedule A: Com (2024) 27 on White Paper options for enhancing support for research and development involving technologies with dual-use potential
- Officials from Dept. of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science
A Roundtable Discussion to Review the European Year of Skill 2023
- National Learning Network
- Skillnet Ireland
- Eurofound
- Worldskills
11.00
Joint Committee on Environment and Climate Action
CR3, LH 2000
Discussion on the findings of Ireland's Climate Change Assessment Report
- Authors of Ireland's Climate Change Assessment (ICCA) Report
15.00
Discussion on the views of Children on Ireland’s international obligations under the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child and emerging issues for children in Ireland including AI.
- Representatives from Youth Advisory Panel to the Ombudsman for Children, AilÍs Malone, Alicia Kellet, Bel Nabulele, Ciaran Smith, Esther Tamardoe, Faith Langdon, Luke Fagan, Mia Harding, Princess Ogumefu, Rachel Fleming, Sienna Shackleton, Sinead Murray, Toby Murphy, Karolina Byrne.
- Representatives from Office of the Ombudsman for Children, Dr Niall Muldoon, Ombudsman, Ms Aoife McNamara, Acting Head of Participation and Rights Education, Ms Aoife Carragher, Head of Communications, and
- Representatives from Office of the Ombudsman for Children, Ms Alice Kiernan, Communications and Social Media Officer, Ms Chinwe Kelly, Administrative Officer, and Mr Thomas Olver, Participation and Rights Education Officer.
15.15
Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence
CR2, LH 2000
Engagement with representatives from the Irish Emergency Alliance to discuss the work of their organisation
15.30
Joint Committee on Environment and Climate Action
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
15.45
Seanad Public Consultation Committee
Room 4, LH
Private Meeting
16.00
CR1, LH 2000
Motion on Proposed approval by Dáil and Seanad Éireann of the proposal for Regulations and a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on international protection, asylum and migration
16.00
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
-
09.30
The Impact of Means Testing on the Social Welfare System
- Representatives from University College Cork, Dr. Fiona Dukelow
- Representatives from Trinity College Dublin, Dr. Joe Whelan
- Representatives from University College Cork, Dr. Tom Boland
- Representatives from South East Technological University, Dr. Ray Griffin
09.30
CR2, LH 2000
Minutes of the meeting of 16th and 17th April 2024
(09.30)The measures needed to improve health services and supports for persons who are blind or vision-impaired
- Representatives from Vision Ireland
(11.00)The health services necessary and available for persons with lung fibrosis
- Representatives from Irish Lung Fibrosis Association
09.30
Joint Committee on Enterprise, Trade and Employment
CR1, LH 2000
The 50th Anniversary of Guaranteed Irish
- Representatives from Guaranteed Irish
11.00
Joint Committee on Public Petitions and the Ombudsmen
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
12.00
Joint Committee on Tourism, Culture, Arts, Sport and Media
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
12.30
Joint Committee on Finance, Public Expenditure and Reform, and Taoiseach
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
13.30
Seisiún 1: Éileamh don Ghaelscolaíocht nach bhfuil á shásamh ag an Stát
- Ionadaithe ón bhForas Pátrúnachta, ó Chonradh na Gaeilge; agus ó Ghaeloideachas
Seisiún 2: Éileamh don Ghaelscolaíocht nach bhfuil á shásamh ag an Stát
- Ionadaithe ó na feachtais chun Gaelcholáiste a bhunú i gCaisleán an Bharraigh, Contae Mhaigh Eo; Cloch na gCoillte, Contae Chorcaí; Cill Dhéagláin, Contae na Mí; agus An Tulach Mhór, Contae Uíbh Fháilí
13.30
Governance and Culture issues at RTÉ
- Representatives from Unite the Union
- Representatives from SIPTU
- Representatives from Connect
- Representatives from the National Union of Journalists
13.30
2024 Revised Estimates for Public Services - Vote 1 (President's Establishment), Vote 2 (Department of the Taoiseach), Vote 3 (Office of the Attorney General), Vote 5 (Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions), Vote 6 (Office of the Chief State Solicitor)
- Simon Harris, Taoiseach
13.30
Joint Committee on Transport and Communications
CR2, LH 2000
(13.30)To discuss issues relating to road safety.
- Representatives from Road Safety Authority (RSA)
(15.30)Discuss issues affecting Driver Testers
- Representatives from Fórsa Trade Union
16.45
Private Meeting
17.00
Joint Committee on Disability Matters
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
17.30
Joint Committee on Agriculture, Food and the Marine
CR3, LH 2000
Further Scrutiny of EU Legislative Proposals: COM(2023)770 on Proposal on the protection of animals during transport (resumed)
- Officials from Dept. of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
17.30
Joint Committee on Disability Matters
CR1, LH 2000
UNCRPD at a local level – justice’.
- Representatives from The Courts Service, Angela Denning, Chief Executive Officer & Tom Ward, Assistant Secretary, Superior Courts Operations Directorate
- Representatives from An Garda Síochána, Padraic Jones, Chief Superintendent, Garda National Community Engagement Bureau
17.30
Private Meeting
-
09.30
CR3, LH 2000
(09.30)Financial Statements 2022 Inland Fisheries Ireland
- Representatives from Inland Fisheries Ireland (IFI)
- Officials from Dept. of Environment, Climate and Communications
(13.30)Minutes of the meeting of 18 April 2024
Accounts and Statements
Correspondence
Consideration of Draft Committee work programme
Any Other Business
10.30
Seanad Public Consultation Committee
Seanad Chamber
Public Hearings on the Future of Local Democracy: Session 1, 10:30am-1:00pm - Cathaoirligh and Members of Local Authorities
- Cathaoirligh of Local Authorities: Lord Mayor Daithí de Róíste (Lord Mayor of Dublin), Cllr Eva Dowling (Leas-Chathaoirleach, Dún Laoghaire Rathdown County Council), Cllr Adrian Henchy (Mayor of Fingal), Cllr Alan Edge (Mayor of South Dublin County)
- Members of Local Authorities: Cllr Dermot Lacey, Cllr Michael Clark, Cllr Anne Colgan, Cllr Deirdre Donnelly, Cllr Barry Saul, Cllr Grainne Maguire, Cllr Mark Lynch, Cllr Lyn Hagin Meade, Cllr Guss O'Connell, Cllr Joanna Tuffy
Public Hearings on the Future of Local Democracy: Session 2, 2:00pm-5:00pm - Cathaoirligh and Members of Local Authorities, Representative Organisations and Members of the Public
- Cathaoirligh and Members of Local Authorities (deferred): Cllr John Keogh (Cathaoirleach, Roscommon County Council), Cllr Tony Fitzgerald, Cllr Peter Flynn, Cllr Joe Kelly
- Representative Organisations: Fórsa, PPN Secretariat Network, Irish Delegation to the Committee of the Regions, Association of Irish Regions
- Members of the Public: Mr Harry Deane, Mr Peter Horgan, Mr Walter Lacey, Mr Seán O Grady
10.30
Joint Committee on Key Issues affecting the Traveller Community (2023)
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
11.00
Business Committee (Dáil Éireann)
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
13.30
Approval of the minutes of previous meetings
(13.30)Public Petition No. P00021/22 “Kiltimagh Water Scheme” from Mr Thomas Carney
- Representatives from Kiltimagh Cleragh/Lisduff Group Water Scheme, Mr Thomas Carney, Petitioner and Campaigner, Mr Alan Ivers, Campaigner and Ms Eileen OBrien, Campaigner
(14.30)Public Petition No. P00021/22 “Kiltimagh Water Scheme” from Mr Thomas Carney (resumed)
- Officials from Dept. of Housing, Local Government and Heritage, Mr Douglas Kelly, Principal Officer and Mr Luke Varley, Assistant Principal Officer, Rural Water Unit
- Representatives from Mayo County Council, Mr John Condon, Director of Services; Mr Michael McDermot, Senior Executive Engineer and Ms Bernadette Bourke, Executive Engineer, Rural Water Program
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00036/21 “Reform of Insurance for Thatched Heritage Buildings” (resumed)
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00006/22 “Bye/By Elections in Ireland may comply with legislation however they do not comply with the Constitution” (resumed)
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00049/23 “Extra Time to be introduced as a Reasonable Accommodation for Dyslexic Students in State Examinations (Junior Cycle & Leaving Certificate)” (resumed)
Any other business
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
11.00
Joint Committee on Disability Matters
CR1, LH 2000
(11.00)The role of DPO’s and self-advocacy in providing equal opportunities under UNCRPD implementation
- Donal O' Shea, Self-Advocate
- Éanna Kelly, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from Voice of Vision Impairment (VVI), Dr. Robert Sinnott, Co-Ordinator & Mena Fitzpatrick
- Gary Kearney, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from Neuro Pride Ireland, Gillian Kearns & Cír Doyle
- Annette Costello, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from TickTalk Ireland , Kathy Forde & Anthony Morris
- Jane O' Keeffe, Self-Advocate
- Jamie Kent, Self-Advocate
- Paul Fitzsimons, Self-Advocate
- Michael Mac Aogain, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from Mental Health Reform Grass Roots , Justyna Maslanka & Neil Moore Ryan
- David Digan, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from DPO Network, Jacqui Browne & Lianne Quigley
- David Young, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from AsIAm, Adam Harris & Adrian Carroll
- Kerry Lawless, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from Inclusion Ireland, Midlands Conversation Group, Ellen Gavin & Gary McCabe
- Representatives from Disability Inclusive Practice (CDIP) students, UCC, Claire McCarthy
- Donna Baker, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from Independent Living Movement Ireland (ILMI), Dr James Casey & Peter Kearns
- Representatives from Inclusion Ireland, Advocacy group, Paul Alford
- Aprille Lane, Self-Advocate
- Eileen Battersby, Self-Advocate
- Representatives from Ballyfermot Chapelizod Disability Action Collective, Derek Gore & Jean Hall
- Representatives from Wards of Court, Mary Farrell
-
13.00
Joint Committee on Housing, Local Government and Heritage
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
16.00
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
-
09.30
(10.30)Impact of Means Testing on the State Pension and other Social Welfare Schemes
- Representatives from ALONE
- Representatives from Irish Senior Citizens Parliament
- Representatives from Age Action Ireland
09.30
Joint Committee on Enterprise, Trade and Employment
CR1, LH 2000
Pre-legislative scrutiny of the general scheme of the Employment (Restriction of Certain Mandatory Retirement Ages) Bill 2024
- Representatives from Age Action
- Representatives from Irish Senior Citizens Parliament
- Representatives from Retirement Planning Council of Ireland
09.30
CR2, LH 2000
Minutes of the meeting of 5th and 20th March 2024
(09.30)Funding and implementation of the National Cancer Strategy.
- Representatives from The Irish Cancer Society
(11.00)Funding and implementation of the National Cancer Strategy.
- Representatives from Health Service Executive (HSE)
11.00
Joint Committee on Public Petitions and the Ombudsmen
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
12.30
Joint Committee on Finance, Public Expenditure and Reform, and Taoiseach
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
13.30
Detailed scrutiny of the Illegal Israeli Settlements Divestment Bill 2023 (resumed)
- Officials from Dept. of Enterprise, Trade and Employment
13.30
Fadhb Thithíochta na Gaeltachta
- le hIonadaithe ón eagraíocht BÁNÚ
13.30
Session 1: The integration of the Ladies Gaelic Football Association and Camogie Association with the Gaelic Athletic Association.
- Representatives from the Camogie Association
- Representatives from Gaelic Athletic Association, (GAA)
- Representatives from the Ladies Gaelic Football Association (LGFA)
- Mary McAleese, Chair of the Integration Steering Committee
Session 2: The integration of the Ladies Gaelic Football Association and Camogie Association with the Gaelic Athletic Association.
- Representatives from Gaelic Players Association (GPA)
- Representatives from GAA Scór, National Handball, Gaelic Games Referees, Rounders and Club Players
14.00
Committee Stage consideration of the Planning and Development Bill 2023 (resumed)
- Darragh O'Brien, Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage
17.00
Joint Committee on Disability Matters
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
17.30
Joint Committee on Agriculture, Food and the Marine
CR3, LH 2000
(17.30)Engagement with Ms Henrieta Jany-Roskova, Team Leader, Unit E1, Governance of agri-food markets, DG Agriculture & Rural Development, European Commission, on antitrust Guidelines for sustainability agreements in agriculture
- Representatives from European Commission
(19.00)Engagement with Mr. Larry Murrin, Chairperson Designate, Bord Bia
- Representatives from Bord Bia
17.30
Joint Committee on Disability Matters
CR1, LH 2000
UNCRPD at local level – community development’.
- Representatives from Pobal, Anna Shakespeare, Chief Executive Officer, Paul Skinnader, Director of Social Inclusion & Employment Operations & Delia Goodman, National Manager, Better Start
- Representatives from Enterprise Ireland, Donal Leahy, Department Manager on Strategic Policy & Greg Swift, Head of Enterprise, Dublin City Local Enterprise Office
17.30
Joint Committee on Education, Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science
CR4, LH 2000
Minutes of the meeting of 5 March 2024
Scrutiny of EU Legislative Proposals: Schedule A: COM (2024) 27 on White Paper options for enhancing support for research and development involving technologies with dual-use potential
Discussion on Key Issues for the Department of Education
- Norma Foley, Minister for Education
-
09.30
CR3, LH 2000
(09.30)Minutes of the meeting of 21st March 2024
Accounts and Statements
Correspondence
Consideration of Draft Committee work programme
Any Other Business
10.00
Engagement with Raymond McCord to discuss legacy issues
- Raymond McCord and representatives from McIvor & Farrell Solicitors, Paul Farrell, Solicitor Advocate and Ciaran O’Hare, Solicitor
10.30
Traveller Education Policy
- Officials from Dept. of Education, Cliodhna O’Neill, Assistant Secretary, Grainne Cullen, Principal, Social Inclusion Unit, Frank Hanlon, Principal, Special Education Section, Kate Waterhouse, Assistant Principal, Social Inclusion Unit
Any other business
11.00
Business Committee (Dáil Éireann)
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
13.30
Approval of the minutes of previous meetings
Public Petition Number P00030/23 “Create a walking and cycling greenway on the closed railway from Sligo to Athenry” from Western Rail Trail (resumed)
- Representatives from Mayo County Council, Mr Kevin Kelly, Chief Executive and Mr John McMyler, Senior Planner
- Representatives from Iarnród Éireann, Mr Barry Kenny, Head of Corporate Communications
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00024/23 “Electric Scooter Safety, Standards and Requirements” (resumed)
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00045/23 “Accept our cash” (resumed)
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00020/24 “Make unlawfully killing a pet an offence akin to murder, not criminal damage”
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00032/24 “Implement Immediate Flood Protection Measures in all East Cork Catchments”
Any other business
14.00
Committee Stage consideration of the Planning and Development Bill 2023 (resumed)
- Darragh O'Brien, Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
11.00
Joint Committee on Housing, Local Government and Heritage
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
11.00
Joint Committee on Environment and Climate Action
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
13.30
Joint Committee on Children, Equality, Disability, Integration and Youth
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
14.00
Select Committee on Children, Equality, Disability, Integration and Youth
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
14.15
Committee Stage consideration of the Planning and Development Bill 2023 (resumed)
15.00
Joint Committee on Agriculture, Food and the Marine
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
15.00
Engagement with stakeholders regarding “Protection of Children in the use of Artificial Intelligence” (resumed)
- Representatives from X, Ms Niamh McDade, Head of Government Affairs, UK and Ireland, and Ms Claire Dilé, Director for Government Affairs, Europe.
- Representatives from Tik Tok, Ms Susan Moss, Head of Public Policy and Government Relations, and Ms Chloe Setter, Child Safety Public Policy Lead, and
- Representatives from Meta, Mr Dualta Ó Broin, Head of Public Policy, and Mr David Miles, Director of Safety Policy, Europe, Middle East and Africa.
16.00
Joint Committee on Transport and Communications
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
16.00
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
16.00
CR1, LH 2000
Pre-legislative scrutiny of the general scheme of the Proceeds of Crime (Amendment) Bill 2024
- Representatives from Criminal Assets Bureau
- Representatives from Office of the Revenue Commissioners
- Representatives from An Garda Síochána
- Representatives from The Bar of Ireland
- Officials from Dept. of Justice
-
09.30
(09.30)The Impact of Means Testing on Farm Assist and other Social Welfare Schemes
- Representatives from Irish Natura and Hill Farmers Association (INHFA)
- Representatives from Irish Farmers Association (IFA)
- Representatives from Irish Creamery Milk Suppliers Association (ICMSA)
- Representatives from Irish Cattle and Sheep Farmers Association (ICSA)
09.30
Joint Committee on Enterprise, Trade and Employment
CR1, LH 2000
(10.00)A discussion on the Department Report "Powering Prosperity - Ireland's Offshore Wind Industrial Strategy"
- Officials from Dept. of Enterprise, Trade and Employment
09.30
CR2, LH 2000
Minutes of the meeting of 9th and 10th April 2024
(09.30)Consideration of the delivery of health services for patients with Long Covid
- Representatives from Long Covid Advocacy Ireland
(11.00)Consideration of the delivery of health services for patients with Long Covid
- Representatives from Health Service Executive (HSE)
11.00
Joint Committee on Public Petitions and the Ombudsmen
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
11.00
Joint Committee on Agriculture, Food and the Marine
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
11.00
Joint Committee on European Union Affairs
CR4, LH 2000
Private Meeting
12.30
Joint Committee on Finance, Public Expenditure and Reform, and Taoiseach
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
13.30
Taithí Oibre agus Intéirneachtaí Chéimithe Tríú Leibhéal i TG4 – Féidearthachtaí agus Deiseanna
- Ionadaithe ó TG4, chomh maith leis na hintéirnigh atá ag obair ann faoi láthair
13.30
Joint Committee on Transport and Communications
CR2, LH 2000
To discuss the recent survey conducted by SIPTU relating to anti-social behaviour on public transport.
- Representatives from SIPTU
14.00
Committee Stage consideration of the Planning and Development Bill 2023 (resumed)
- Darragh O'Brien, Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage
15.30
Private Meeting
17.00
Joint Committee on Disability Matters
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
17.30
Joint Committee on Agriculture, Food and the Marine
CR3, LH 2000
(17.30)Tote licencing issues in respect of harness racing
- Representatives from Irish Harness Racing Association (IHRA)
(19.00)Engagement with Ms Vivienne Jupp, Chairperson Designate, Coillte CGA
- Representatives from Coillte CGA
17.30
Joint Committee on Disability Matters
CR1, LH 2000
UNCRPD at a local level – transport
- Representatives from National Transport Authority (NTA), Anne Graham, Chief Executive Officer, Jeremy Ryan, Director of Public Transport Services & Wendy Thompson, Director of Transport Regulation
- Representatives from Iarnród Éireann, Barry Kenny, Head of Corporate Communications, Billy Gilpin, Director Railway Undertaking & Ronan Murphy, Head of Customer Experience
17.30
Committee on Budgetary Oversight
CR2, LH 2000
Indexation of the Taxation and Social Protection System.
- Representatives from Social Justice Ireland
- Representatives from The Nevin Economic Research Institute
-
09.30
CR3, LH 2000
(09.30)Appropriation Accounts 2022 Vote 40 - Children, Equality, Disability, Integration and Youth
- Officials from Dept. of Children, Equality, Disability, Integration and Youth
Areas of particular Interest: International Protection Accomodation Services, funding and staffing of Tusla
(13.30)Minutes of the meeting of 11 April 2024
Accounts and Statements
Correspondence
Consideration of Draft Committee work programme
Any Other Business
09.30
Discussion on Women and Constitutional Change (resumed)
- Claire Mitchell, Author and Researcher
10.00
Committee Stage consideration of the Planning and Development Bill 2023 (resumed)
- Darragh O'Brien, Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage
11.00
(11.00)Give Travellers the Floor: Accommodation and Education Issues
- Representatives from the Traveller Community, (10)
(14.00)Give Travellers the Floor: Employment, Health, and Justice Issues.
- Representatives from the Traveller Community, (10)
11.00
Business Committee (Dáil Éireann)
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
13.30
Approval of the minutes of previous meetings
Public Petition Number P00052/22 “Lil Reds Legacy Sepsis Awareness Campaign” from Mr Joseph Hughes (resumed)
- Representatives from Health Service Executive, Dr Orla Healy, National Clinical Director for Quality and Patient Safety; Dr Michael O Dwyer, National Clinical Lead for the Sepsis Programme; and Dr Ciara Martin, National Clinical Advisor and Group Lead for Children and Young People
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00024/23 “Electric Scooter Safety, Standards and Requirements” (resumed)
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00045/23 “Accept our cash” (resumed)
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00020/24 “Make unlawfully killing a pet an offence akin to murder, not criminal damage”
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00032/24 “Implement Immediate Flood Protection Measures in all East Cork Catchments”
Any other business
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
10.00
(11.00)Pre-legislative scrutiny of the general scheme of the Housing (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill 2024
- Representatives from Simon Communities of Ireland, Focus Ireland, Threshold and Community Law and Mediation
- Officials from Dept. of Housing, Local Government and Heritage
11.00
Joint Committee on Education, Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science
CR2, LH 2000
Minutes of the meeting of 10 April 2024
Scrutiny of EU Legislative Proposals: Schedule A: Com (2024) 27 on White Paper options for enhancing support for research and development involving technologies with dual-use potential
- Officials from Dept. of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science
A Roundtable Discussion to Review the European Year of Skill 2023
- National Learning Network
- Skillnet Ireland
- Eurofound
- Worldskills
11.00
Joint Committee on Environment and Climate Action
CR3, LH 2000
Discussion on the findings of Ireland's Climate Change Assessment Report
- Authors of Ireland's Climate Change Assessment (ICCA) Report
15.00
Discussion on the views of Children on Ireland’s international obligations under the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child and emerging issues for children in Ireland including AI.
- Representatives from Youth Advisory Panel to the Ombudsman for Children, AilÍs Malone, Alicia Kellet, Bel Nabulele, Ciaran Smith, Esther Tamardoe, Faith Langdon, Luke Fagan, Mia Harding, Princess Ogumefu, Rachel Fleming, Sienna Shackleton, Sinead Murray, Toby Murphy, Karolina Byrne.
- Representatives from Office of the Ombudsman for Children, Dr Niall Muldoon, Ombudsman, Ms Aoife McNamara, Acting Head of Participation and Rights Education, Ms Aoife Carragher, Head of Communications, and
- Representatives from Office of the Ombudsman for Children, Ms Alice Kiernan, Communications and Social Media Officer, Ms Chinwe Kelly, Administrative Officer, and Mr Thomas Olver, Participation and Rights Education Officer.
15.15
Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence
CR2, LH 2000
Engagement with representatives from the Irish Emergency Alliance to discuss the work of their organisation
15.30
Joint Committee on Environment and Climate Action
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
15.45
Seanad Public Consultation Committee
Room 4, LH
Private Meeting
16.00
CR1, LH 2000
Motion on Proposed approval by Dáil and Seanad Éireann of the proposal for Regulations and a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on international protection, asylum and migration
16.00
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
-
09.30
The Impact of Means Testing on the Social Welfare System
- Representatives from University College Cork, Dr. Fiona Dukelow
- Representatives from Trinity College Dublin, Dr. Joe Whelan
- Representatives from University College Cork, Dr. Tom Boland
- Representatives from South East Technological University, Dr. Ray Griffin
09.30
CR2, LH 2000
Minutes of the meeting of 16th and 17th April 2024
(09.30)The measures needed to improve health services and supports for persons who are blind or vision-impaired
- Representatives from Vision Ireland
(11.00)The health services necessary and available for persons with lung fibrosis
- Representatives from Irish Lung Fibrosis Association
09.30
Joint Committee on Enterprise, Trade and Employment
CR1, LH 2000
The 50th Anniversary of Guaranteed Irish
- Representatives from Guaranteed Irish
11.00
Joint Committee on Public Petitions and the Ombudsmen
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
12.00
Joint Committee on Tourism, Culture, Arts, Sport and Media
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
12.30
Joint Committee on Finance, Public Expenditure and Reform, and Taoiseach
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
13.30
Seisiún 1: Éileamh don Ghaelscolaíocht nach bhfuil á shásamh ag an Stát
- Ionadaithe ón bhForas Pátrúnachta, ó Chonradh na Gaeilge; agus ó Ghaeloideachas
Seisiún 2: Éileamh don Ghaelscolaíocht nach bhfuil á shásamh ag an Stát
- Ionadaithe ó na feachtais chun Gaelcholáiste a bhunú i gCaisleán an Bharraigh, Contae Mhaigh Eo; Cloch na gCoillte, Contae Chorcaí; Cill Dhéagláin, Contae na Mí; agus An Tulach Mhór, Contae Uíbh Fháilí
13.30
Governance and Culture issues at RTÉ
- Representatives from Unite the Union
- Representatives from SIPTU
- Representatives from Connect
- Representatives from the National Union of Journalists
13.30
2024 Revised Estimates for Public Services - Vote 1 (President's Establishment), Vote 2 (Department of the Taoiseach), Vote 3 (Office of the Attorney General), Vote 5 (Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions), Vote 6 (Office of the Chief State Solicitor)
- Simon Harris, Taoiseach
13.30
Joint Committee on Transport and Communications
CR2, LH 2000
(13.30)To discuss issues relating to road safety.
- Representatives from Road Safety Authority (RSA)
(15.30)Discuss issues affecting Driver Testers
- Representatives from Fórsa Trade Union
16.45
Private Meeting
17.00
Joint Committee on Disability Matters
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
17.30
Joint Committee on Agriculture, Food and the Marine
CR3, LH 2000
Further Scrutiny of EU Legislative Proposals: COM(2023)770 on Proposal on the protection of animals during transport (resumed)
- Officials from Dept. of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
17.30
Joint Committee on Disability Matters
CR1, LH 2000
UNCRPD at a local level – justice’.
- Representatives from The Courts Service, Angela Denning, Chief Executive Officer & Tom Ward, Assistant Secretary, Superior Courts Operations Directorate
- Representatives from An Garda Síochána, Padraic Jones, Chief Superintendent, Garda National Community Engagement Bureau
17.30
Private Meeting
-
09.30
CR3, LH 2000
(09.30)Financial Statements 2022 Inland Fisheries Ireland
- Representatives from Inland Fisheries Ireland (IFI)
- Officials from Dept. of Environment, Climate and Communications
(13.30)Minutes of the meeting of 18 April 2024
Accounts and Statements
Correspondence
Consideration of Draft Committee work programme
Any Other Business
10.30
Seanad Public Consultation Committee
Seanad Chamber
Public Hearings on the Future of Local Democracy: Session 1, 10:30am-1:00pm - Cathaoirligh and Members of Local Authorities
- Cathaoirligh of Local Authorities: Lord Mayor Daithí de Róíste (Lord Mayor of Dublin), Cllr Eva Dowling (Leas-Chathaoirleach, Dún Laoghaire Rathdown County Council), Cllr Adrian Henchy (Mayor of Fingal), Cllr Alan Edge (Mayor of South Dublin County)
- Members of Local Authorities: Cllr Dermot Lacey, Cllr Michael Clark, Cllr Anne Colgan, Cllr Deirdre Donnelly, Cllr Barry Saul, Cllr Grainne Maguire, Cllr Mark Lynch, Cllr Lyn Hagin Meade, Cllr Guss O'Connell, Cllr Joanna Tuffy
Public Hearings on the Future of Local Democracy: Session 2, 2:00pm-5:00pm - Cathaoirligh and Members of Local Authorities, Representative Organisations and Members of the Public
- Cathaoirligh and Members of Local Authorities (deferred): Cllr John Keogh (Cathaoirleach, Roscommon County Council), Cllr Tony Fitzgerald, Cllr Peter Flynn, Cllr Joe Kelly
- Representative Organisations: Fórsa, PPN Secretariat Network, Irish Delegation to the Committee of the Regions, Association of Irish Regions
- Members of the Public: Mr Harry Deane, Mr Peter Horgan, Mr Walter Lacey, Mr Seán O Grady
10.30
Joint Committee on Key Issues affecting the Traveller Community (2023)
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
11.00
Business Committee (Dáil Éireann)
MS Teams Virtual Meeting
Private Meeting
13.30
Approval of the minutes of previous meetings
(13.30)Public Petition No. P00021/22 “Kiltimagh Water Scheme” from Mr Thomas Carney
- Representatives from Kiltimagh Cleragh/Lisduff Group Water Scheme, Mr Thomas Carney, Petitioner and Campaigner, Mr Alan Ivers, Campaigner and Ms Eileen OBrien, Campaigner
(14.30)Public Petition No. P00021/22 “Kiltimagh Water Scheme” from Mr Thomas Carney (resumed)
- Officials from Dept. of Housing, Local Government and Heritage, Mr Douglas Kelly, Principal Officer and Mr Luke Varley, Assistant Principal Officer, Rural Water Unit
- Representatives from Mayo County Council, Mr John Condon, Director of Services; Mr Michael McDermot, Senior Executive Engineer and Ms Bernadette Bourke, Executive Engineer, Rural Water Program
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00036/21 “Reform of Insurance for Thatched Heritage Buildings” (resumed)
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00006/22 “Bye/By Elections in Ireland may comply with legislation however they do not comply with the Constitution” (resumed)
Consideration of Public Petition Number P00049/23 “Extra Time to be introduced as a Reasonable Accommodation for Dyslexic Students in State Examinations (Junior Cycle & Leaving Certificate)” (resumed)
Any other business
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
No business currently scheduled.
-
No business currently scheduled.
Subscribe to any of the options below and receive weekly and daily schedules from Dáil Éireann, Seanad Éireann and Committees, directly to your email.
To complete the subscription process, please click the link in the email we just sent you.
To unsubscribe at any time, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email sent to you.
Watch live
Committee meetings can be viewed live when in public session.