Home > Committee Schedule > Committee Schedule for Week Commencing...


Schedule for Week Commencing 12 February 2018

Dé Máirt/Tuesday, 13/02/2018

Culture, Heritage and the Gaeltacht (Joint) CR4, LH 2000 11 a.m.
AGENDA: Working Conditions and Development in the Irish Film Industry
Coinníollacha oibre agus forbairt sa tionscal scannáin [Representatives from the Irish Film Workers Association and GMB-Britain's General Union]

Children and Youth Affairs (Joint) CR1, LH 2000 1.30 p.m.
AGENDA: Cyber Security for children and young adults (resumed) [Prof. Barry O'Sullivan, Director, Insight Centre for Data Analytics, Department of Computer Science, UCC, and Dr. Mary Aiken, Adjunct Associate Professor at  the UCD Geary Institute for Public Policy, ]

Finance, Public Expenditure and Reform, and Taoiseach (Joint) CR2, LH 2000 2.15 p.m.
AGENDA: Session A: 2.15pm - Our Public Service 2020 [Mr. Paschal Donohoe T.D., Minister for Finance and Public Expenditure and Reform]
Session B: 3.30pm - Overview of the Benefacts Project [Ms. Patricia Quinn, Managing Director and Mr. Tom Boland, Chairman, Benefacts]

Budgetary Oversight CR3, LH 2000 4 p.m.
AGENDA: Private Meeting

Seanad Selection R160 5-Storey Block 3 p.m.
AGENDA: Private Meeting

Business, Enterprise and Innovation (Joint) CR1, LH 2000 4 p.m.
AGENDA: Session A: Sectoral Employment Order (Mechanical Engineering Building Services Contracting Sector) 2018 [Mr. Pat Breen, T.D., Minister of State for Trade, Employment, Business, EU Digital Single Market and Data Protection]
Session B: Private Session
Session C:  (i) Scrutiny of EU Proposals Schedule A: COM(2017) 795 (compliance with and enforcement of Union harmonisation legislation); COM(2017) 796 (mutual recognition of goods)
(ii) Further Scrutiny of COM (2017) 142 [Officials from the Department of Business, Enterprise and Innovation and representatives from the Competition and Consumer Protection Commission (CCPC)]

Agriculture, Food and the Marine (Joint) CR4, LH 2000 5 p.m.
AGENDA: Climate Change issues specific to the agriculture, food and marine sectors [Representatives from the Irish Farmers’ Association, Irish Creamery Milk Suppliers Association, Irish Co-operative Organisation Society, and Macra na Feirme]

Communications, Climate Action and Environment (Joint) CR2, LH 2000 5 p.m.
AGENDA: Private Meeting

Dé Céadaoin/Wednesday, 14/02/2018

Health (Joint) CR3, LH 2000 9 a.m.
AGENDA: (i) Scrutiny of EU legislative proposals: Schedule B: COM(2017)756; COM(2017)757; COM(2017)758; COM(2017)759; COM(2017)764; COM(2017)765; COM(2017)766; and COM(2018)031
(ii) ‘Primary Care Expansion’ as recommended in the Sláintecare Report (resumed) [Representatives from the Economic & Social Research Institute; and Dr. Tom O’Dowd, Emeritus Professor of General Practice, Public Health and Primary Care, Trinity College Centre for Health Services, Tallaght Hospital]

Justice and Equality (Select) CR2, LH 2000 9 a.m.
AGENDA: Intoxicating Liquor (Breweries and Distilleries) Bill 2016 [PMB] [Minister for Justice and Equality]

Foreign Affairs and Trade, and Defence (Joint) CR4, LH 2000 9.30 a.m.
AGENDA: Teagasc's role in reducing hunger and malnutrition in underdeveloped countries  [Professor Gerry Boyle, Teagasc].

Housing, Planning and Local Government (Joint) CR1, LH 2000 9.30 a.m.
AGENDA: Consideration of Reports: Finding a Home – Families’ Journeys out of Homelessness and Keeping a Home – Preventing Families from Becoming Homeless [Mr. Mike Allen and Ms. Sarah Sheridan, Focus Ireland; Dr. Kathy Walsh, Mr. Brian Harvey and Mr. Séan Ó Siochrú, Independent Research Consultants of Social Issues]

Justice and Equality (Joint) CR2, LH 2000 10.30 a.m.
AGENDA: Issues concerning Garda homicide statistics [Acting Commissioner of An Garda Síochána]

Culture, Heritage and the Gaeltacht (Joint) CR4, LH 2000 1.30 p.m.
AGENDA: Arts and Education [Representatives from National Council for Curriculum and Assessment, National Association of Principals and Deputy Principals, Encountering the Arts Ireland, National Director for the Integration of the Arts in Education and the Arts Council]
Na healaíona agus an oideachas [An Comhairle Náisiúnta Curaclaim agus Measúnachta, An Cumann Náistiúnta Príomhoidí agus Leas-Phríomhoidí, Creative Ireland/Arts in Education Charter, Encountering the Arts Ireland, An Chomhairle Ealaíon]

Future of Mental Health Care (Joint) CR3, LH 2000 1.30 p.m.
AGENDA: Service user experiences of mental health services [Representatives from Migrant Rights Centre Ireland, BeLonG To and Pavee Point Traveller and Roma Centre]

Transport, Tourism and Sport (Joint) CR2, LH 2000 1.30 p.m.
AGENDA: Session A:  Scrutiny of EU proposals: Schedule A:COM(2016)369, COM(2016)370, COM(2016)371- Passenger Ship Safety Package : Schedule B: COM(2018)4, COM(2018)27. Session B:Correspondence Received. Session C:Traffic management and congestion in Galway. [Ms Anne Graham, CEO,National Transport Authority; Mr. Brian Coll, Institute of Technology Sligo; Mr. Kevin Kelly, Chief Executive (Interim), Galway County Council; Mr. Brendan McGrath,Chief Executive, Galway City Council and Mr. Tony Neary, Vice President and General Manager, Medtronic,Galway]

European Union Affairs (Joint) CR1, LH 2000 2 p.m.
AGENDA: Session A: Brexit negotiations, Future of Europe and recent developments at EU level [MEPs elected from constituencies in Ireland]
Session B: Transparency and Accountability - Access to documents relating to Council preparatory bodies (Case OI/2/2017) and other relevant key developments [Ms Emily O’Reilly, European Ombudsman]

Déardaoin/Thursday, 15/02/2018

Public Accounts CR3, LH 2000 9 a.m.
AGENDA: (i) Business of the Committee
(ii) Private Session

Communications, Climate Action and Environment (Joint) CR4, LH 2000 10 a.m.
AGENDA: The National Broadband Plan [Officials from the Department of Communications, Climate Action and The Environment]

Finance, Public Expenditure and Reform, and Taoiseach (Select) CR2, LH 2000 10 a.m.
AGENDA: Consideration of the 2018 Revised Estimates for Public Services - Vote 13 (Office of Public Works) [Mr. Kevin Boxer Moran T.D., Minister of State at the Department of Public Expenditure and Reform with special responsibility for the Office of Public Works and Flood Relief]

Dáil Business R160 5-Storey Block 10.30 a.m.
AGENDA: Private Meeting

Rural and Community Development (Joint) CR1, LH 2000 11 a.m.
AGENDA: Private Meeting

Justice and Equality (Select) CR1, LH 2000 2 p.m.
AGENDA: Intoxicating Liquor (Breweries and Distilleries) Bill 2016 [PMB] (resumed); and Judicial Appointments Commission Bill 2017 (resumed) [Minister for Justice and Equality]

Gliogáil ar na naisc a thugtar chun rochtain a fháil ar dhoiciméid nó chun faisnéis a fháil maidir le Coistí sonracha

Click on the links provided to access documents or obtain information on specific Committees

Liostáil Shealadach Billí lena mBreithniú i Roghchoistí Dála / Provisional Listing of Bills for Dáil Select Committee Consideration

Week commencing 19 February 2018
Companies (Statutory Audits) Bill 2017 (Select Committee on Business, Enterprise and Innovation) on Wednesday 21st February at 1:30 pm. Committee Room 3, LH2000.

Week commencing 26 February 2018
Childcare Support Bill 2017 (Select Committee on Children and Youth Affairs) on Tuesday 27th February 2018 at 1:30 p.m. Committee Room 3, LH2000
Thirty-fifth Amendment of the Constitution (Water in Public Ownership) (No. 2) Bill 2016 (Select Committee on Housing, Planning and Local Government) on Wednesday 28th February 2018 at 9:30a.m. Committee Room 1, LH2000
Road Traffic (Amendment)Bill 2017 (Select Committee on Transport, Tourism and Sport) on Wednesday 28th February at 1:30pm Committee Room 2, LH2000