Home >

Joint Committee on Tourism, Culture, Sport, Community, Equality and Gaeltacht Affairs
(Formerly Joint Committee on Arts, Sport, Tourism, Community, Rural and Gaeltacht Affairs) 
Membership


Links Orders of Reference | Work Programme | Reports | Press Releases | Submissions | Sub Committees| Committee Debates | Home Page
Deputies

Mr. Tom Kitt
Tom Kitt,
Fianna F?
(Chairman)

Michael Kennedy, Fianna F? (Vice-Chairman)
Michael Kennedy,
Fianna F?
(Vice-Chairman)

Jimmy Deenihan
Jimmy Deenihan
Fine Gael
Cyprian Brady, Fianna F?
Cyprian Brady,
Fianna F?

Se?Connick, Fianna F?
Se?Connick,
Fianna F?

Dinny McGinley, Fine Gael
Dinny McGinley,
Fine Gael

John O'Mahony, Fine Gael
John O'Mahony,
Fine Gael
Mr. John Cregan
John Cregan,
Fianna F?
Mr. Michael P. Kitt
Michael Kitt,
Fianna F?
Frank Feighan, Fine Gael
Frank Feighan,
Fine Gael

Mary Upton, Labour Party
Mary Upton,
Labour Party
Paul Gogarty, Green Party (Chairman)
Paul Gogarty,
Green Party

Jack Wall, Labour Party
Jack Wall,
Labour Party


Senators

Larry Butler, Fianna F?
Larry Butler,
Fianna F?
Pearse Doherty, Sinn F?
Pearse Doherty,
Sinn F?
Mr. Paschal Canice Mooney
Paschal Mooney,
Fianna F?
Jerry Buttimer, Fine Gael
Jerry Buttimer,
Fine Gael
Labhr??Murch?ianna F?
Labhr??Murch?BR>Fianna F?
Ivana Bacik, Independent
Ivana Bacik,
Labour Party

Changes to Membership

  • M.J. Nolan, Fianna F? (Chairman) Deputy M.J. Nolan (Fianna F?) ceased to be a member of the Joint Committee on 5 June 2008. Deputy Pat The Cope Gallagher has been appointed in substitution for him and was elected Chairman by the Committee on the 18 June 2008.
  • John Curran, Fianna F? Deputy John Curran (Fianna F?) ceased to be a member of the Joint Committee on his appointment as Minister of State at the Department of Community, Rural and Gaeltacht Affairs on 13 May 2008. Deputy John Cregan (Fianna F?) has been appointed in substitution for him
  • Pat (The Cope) Gallagher Fianna F? (Chairman) Deputy Pat The Cope Gallagher (Fianna F?) ceased to be a member of the Joint Committee on his election as a Member of the European Parliament on 9 June 2009. Deputy Tom Kitt (Fianna F?) was appointed in substitution for him on 15 July 2009
  • Alan Kelly, Labour Party Senator Alan Kelly (Labour Party) ceased to be a member of the Joint Committee on his election as a Member of the European Parliament on 8 June 2009. Senator Ivana Bacik was appointed in substitution for him on 9 February 2010.
  • Ms. A? Brady , Fianna F? Deputy ?ne Brady ceased to be a member of the Joint Committee on 10 July 2009. Deputy Michael Kitt (Fianna F?) has been appointed in substitution for her
  • Mr. Tony Kett (Deceased) Senator Tony Kett (Deceased) (Fianna F?) was replaced on the committee by Senator Paschal Mooney (Fianna F?) on 27 January 2010
  • Mary White, Green Party Deputy Mary A. White (Green Party) ceased to be a member of the committee on 8 July 2010. Deputy Paul Gogarty (Green Party) was appointed in sustitution for her.
  • Olivia Mitchell, Fine Gael Deputy Olivia Mitchell (Fine Gael) ceased to be a member of the Joint Committee on 8 July 2010. Deputy Jimmy Deenihan (Fine Gael) was appointed in substitution for her.
  • Michael Ring, Fine Gael Deputy Michael Ring (Fine Gael) ceased to be a member of the Joint Committee on 8 July 2010. Deputy Frank Feighan (Fine Gael) was appointed in substitution for him.