APPENDIX 19 DÁIL ÉIREANN

Extract from Minutes of Meeting on 16th August 1921.
COPY OF ROLL¹
¹Corrections have been made to some of the names in this Roll. It hasinter alia been checked against an official list of members of the House of Commons of Northern Ireland.

Antrim

1. John M. Barbour

Absent

2. Hon. R.W.H. O'Neill

,,

3. George B. Hanna

,,

4. R. Crawford

,,

5. R.D. Megaw

,,

6. J.F. Gordon

,,

7. Joseph Devlin

,,

Armagh

1. Michael Collins

Present

2. Richard Best, K.C.

Absent

3. D. Graham Shillington

,,

4. J.D. Nugent

,,

Cavan

1. Arthur Griffith

Present

2. Seán Milroy

,,

3. Peter P. Galligan

,,

Carlow and Kilkenny

1. James Lennon

Present

2. William T. Cosgrave

,,

3. G. O'Sullivan

,,

4. Edward Aylward

,,

Clare

1. Eamon de Valera

,,

2. Brian O'Higgins

,,

3. Patrick Brennan

,,

4. Seán Liddy

,,

Cork, West, South and Mid.

1. Michael Collins

,,

2. John Hayes

,,

3. Patrick O'Keeffe

,,

4. John MacSwiney

,,

5. John Hales

,,

6. John Moylan

,,

7. Daniel Corkery

,,

8. John Nolan

,,

Cork N.E. and E.

1. Thomas Hunter

,,

2. James Fitzgerald

,,

3. David R. Kent

,,

Derry

1. Eoin MacNeill

,,

2. Sir R. Anderson

Absent

3. Mrs. R.P.D. Chichester

,,

4. J. Martin Mark

,,

5. G. Leeke

,,

Donegal

1. Joseph O'Doherty

Present

2. Joseph Sweeney

,,

3. P.J. Ward

,,

4. Dr. J.P. McGinley

,,

5. P. McGoldrick

,,

6. S. O'Flaherty

,,

Down

1. Eamon de Valera

Present

2. Sir James Craig

Absent

3. J. Miller Andrews

,,

4. Patrick O'Neill

,,

5. Hon. H. Mulholland

,,

6. R.M. McBride

,,

7. T.W. McMullan

,,

8. Thomas R. Lavery

,,

Dublin

1. Frank Lawless

Present

2. George Gavan Duffy

,,

3. Desmond Fitzgerald

,,

4. James Derham

,,

5. Mrs. Pearse

,,

6. James Dwyer

,,

Fermanagh and Tyrone

1. Arthur Griffith

,,

2. Seán Milroy

,,

3. John O'Mahony

,,

4. Rt. Hon. E.M. Archdale

Absent

5. James Cooper

,,

6. W. Coote

,,

7. W.T. Miller

,,

8. T.J.S. Harbinson

,,

Galway

1. William Mellowes

Present

2. Dr. Brian Cusack

,,

3. Frank Fahy

,,

4. P. Ó Máille

,,

5. George Nicholls

,,

6. P.J. Hogan

,,

7. Prof. J. Whelehan

,,

Kerry and West-Limerick

1. Austin Stack

Present

2. Piaras Béaslaí

,,

3. Fionán Lynch

,,

4. J. Crowley

,,

5. Con Collins

,,

6. E. Roche

,,

7. P.J. Cahill

,,

8. T. O'Donoghue

,,

Kildare and Wicklow

1. Art O'Connor

,,

2. D. Buckley

,,

3. Erskine Childers

,,

4. Robert C. Barton

,,

5. Christopher M. Byrne

,,

Leitrim and Roscommon N.

1. Count George Plunkett

,,

2. James Dolan

,,

3. Andrew Lavin

,,

4. Thomas Carter

,,

Longford and Westmeath

1. Joseph McGuinness

,,

2. Laurence Ginnell

Absent

3. J.J. McKeon

Present

4. Lorcan Robbins

,,

Limerick City and Limerick E.

1. Mrs. O'Callaghan

,,

2. Dr. Hayes

,,

3. M.P. Collivet

,,

4. William Hayes

,,

Louth and Meath

1. J.J. OKelly

Present

2. Edmund J. Duggan

,,

3. Peter Hughes

,,

4. Alderman James Murphy

,,

5. Justin McKenna

,,

Mayo, N. and W.

1. Dr. J. Crowley

,,

2. Joseph MacBride

,,

3. Thomas Derrig

,,

4. P.J. Ruttledge

,,

Mayo, S. and Roscommon, S.

1. William Sears

,,

2. Henry Boland

Absent (took his seat on 22/8/21)

3. T. Maguire

Present

4. D. O'Rourke

,,

Monaghan

1. Ernest Blythe

,,

2. John MacEntee

,,

3. Eoin O'Duffy

,,

Sligo and Mayo, E.

1. Dr. Ferran

Present

2. Alex MacCabe

,,

3. T. O'Donnell

,,

4. J. Devins

,,

5. Francis Carty

,,

Tipperary, South, North and Mid.

1. Joseph MacDonagh

,,

2. James Burke

,,

3. P.J. Maloney

,,

4. P.J. O'Byrne

,,

Waterford

1. Cathal Brugha

Present

2. Dr. Vincent J. White

,,

3. Frank Drohan

,,

4. Edward Dee

,,

5. James Robinson

,,

Wexford

1. Dr. James Ryan

,,

2. Seán Etchingham

,,

3. R. Corish

,,

4. James Doyle

,,

Belfast, S.

1. T. Moles

Absent

2. H.M. Pollock

,,

3. Sir C. McCullagh

,,

4. Mrs. Julia McMordie

,,

Belfast, N.

1. Lloyd Campbell

,,

2. S. McGuffin

,,

3. W. Grant

,,

4. R.J. McKeown

,,

Belfast, E.

1. Sir Dawson Bates

,,

2. Captain H. Dixon

,,

3. T. Donald

,,

4. J.A. Duff

,,

Belfast, W.

1. T.H. Burn

,,

2. J. Devlin

,,

3. W.J. Twaddell

,,

4. R.J. Lynn

,,

Dublin, Mid.

1. Seán T. O'Kelly

Present

2. Philip Shanahan

,,

3. Mrs. Clarke

,,

4. Seán McGarry

,,

Dublin, N.W.

1. Michael Staines

,,

2. Richard Mulcahy

,,

3. Joseph McGrath

,,

4. Philip Cosgrave

,,

Dublin, S.

1. Alderman Thomas Kelly

Absent

2. Countess C. Markievicz

Present

3. Alderman C. Murphy

,,

4. Daniel McCarthy

,,

Cork City

1. Liam de Róiste

,,

2. J.J. Walsh

,,

3. Miss M. MacSwiney

Absent (took her seat on 22/8/21)

4. D. O'Callaghan

Present

National University of Ireland

1. Eoin MacNeill 2. Michael Hayes

Present

2. Michael Hayes

,,

3. Dr. Ada English

,,

4. Prof. W.F. Stockley

,,

Trinity College

1. Sir James Craig

Absent

2. Professor Thrift

,,

3. E.E. Alton

,,

4. G.F. Fitzgibbon

,,

Queen's University

1. John Campbell

Absent

2. R.J. Johnstone

,,

3. H. Morrison, M.D.

,,

4. J.H. Robb, B.L.

,,

Leix and Offaly

1. Dr. P. MacCartan

Present

2. Kevin O'Higgins

,,

3. Joseph P. Lynch

,,

4. Frank Bulfin

,,