COMMITTEE ON FINANCE. - MONEY RESOLUTIONS.

I beg to move:

That, for the purpose of any Act of the present Session to provide for the winding-up of the Courts established under the authority of Dáil Eireann, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of moneys provided by the Oireachtas of—

(a) the salaries and allowances of the Judicial Commissioners and Assistant Commissioners, the salary or remuneration of the Registrar of Dáil Court Decrees and of the Accountant of the Dáil Courts Fund, and the salaries or remuneration of other officers and staff;

(b) such sums as the Minister for Finance may from time to time direct to be placed to the credit of the Dáil Courts Fund.

Question put and agreed to.

I beg to move:

That it is expedient to authorise the payment out of moneys to be provided by the Oireachtas of any expenses authorised to be incurred under any Act of the present Session to make provision for superannuation and other allowances or gratuities, and to amend and extend the law relating to superannuation and the payment of pensions in Saorstát Eireann.

May I ask the Minister does that Resolution cover all payments to be made under the Superannuation Act?

I might explain the reasons why I asked that question. Section 5 of the Act makes provision for certain increases to pensioned teachers. Is it proposed that these payments be made out of moneys to be provided by the Oireachtas, or are they to be paid out of the Teachers' Pension Fund?

I think the motion as drafted would leave such a course open.

I do not quite understand the point.

There is a Teachers' Pension Fund with a capital sum. Then there are the moneys provided by the Oireachtas. The Deputy desires to know whether the proposed increases in pensions are to be provided out of the Teachers' Pension Fund or by the moneys voted by the Oireachtas.

Some of it will be provided by the Oireachtas and some of it by the Teachers' Pension Fund.

The position is this. Each year an amount is voted to the Teachers' Pension Fund, a grant in aid. That sum has not varied for several years past. Is it proposed to increase the grants in aid to the Teachers' Pension Fund in order to enable it to pay this increase, or is it simply proposed to meet these claims out of whatever sum is standing in the Teachers' Pension Fund, or will it mean any increased Vote? There is a considerable sum standing to the credit of the Teachers' Pension Fund. Is it proposed to draw on this Fund without making any increase in the Vote?

It will be necessary to increase or to draw upon a sum not provided for in that Vote so far as this Act is concerned. The sum is in the neighbourhood of £13,000. My recollection is that it is about £13,000, that is the last figure I got.

Question put and agreed to.